Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Changing Pro-Tools' plug-in directory (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=199024)

csselement 06-07-2007 08:29 PM

Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
To save harddrive space on my programs disc, I decided to move my plug-ins to a different disc. Now (understandably) Pro-Tools is all confused and can't find my plug-ins. How do I let Pro-Tools know where I have moved the plug-ins? This is a relatively simple procedure in other DAEs but I can't figure it out in PT 7.0.

spkguitar 06-07-2007 08:36 PM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
That's because Pro Tools doesn't work like that. The only thing that is going to set you straight again is to move the folder back.

Now samples are a different story.

csselement 06-07-2007 08:41 PM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
I installed Pro-Tools on my E: but it went ahead and installed the bundled plug-ins to C: which I don't use for anything other than Windows. If it "just doesn't work that way" then it just doesn't work very well in that regard.

I'm sure it can be done. Even if it requires a change in the registry. Somewhere, Pro-Tools is reading an instruction that says "hey, the plug-ins are located here" but one tiny drive letter has to be changed to convince it otherwise.

spkguitar 06-07-2007 09:31 PM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
Actually, you shouldn't install Pro Tools to anything but the system drive. Installing the program to your "E" drive will cause the program to malfunction.

You may be able to get away with placing a shortcut in the original location that points to the separate drive, but the program would have to be installed to the system drive for it to work properly. Though, I want to make this pretty clear here; I definitely don't recommend it.

Quote:

I'm sure it can be done.

I guess it's good to think positively.

There's no real benefit to installing the program (or the plugins) to a separate drive, especially when it will cause the program to malfunction.

csselement 06-08-2007 12:47 AM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
I can tell you're more of a music guy than a computer guy

There are some major benefits of keeping your OS separate from your program files. I just don't prescribe to the "if it ain't broke..." ideaology. Thanks for your replies and help!

andre67 06-08-2007 03:06 AM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
Quote:

To save harddrive space on my programs disc, I decided to move my plug-ins to a different disc. Now (understandably) Pro-Tools is all confused and can't find my plug-ins. How do I let Pro-Tools know where I have moved the plug-ins? This is a relatively simple procedure in other DAEs but I can't figure it out in PT 7.0.

I use my plug-in similar to what you want to do. My plug-ins as well my programs is installed at (E) drive; including Pro Tools 7.3.1. However I have installed this, this way from the start. I do not think one could move plug-in folder afterwards as Windows writes instructions id, whereby if you move it Windows would still look for the plug-in folder in the designated folder which would not be there.
Long story short you can do this, I have done it this way and I have been working this way for some time now. You just need to install it this way by selecting (E) from the start. There are certain programs for example Xpand which will not work unless you install it in (C). I usually work this out be trial and error, this goes for some plug-ins too.

spkguitar 06-08-2007 04:28 AM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools\' plug-in directory
 
Quote:

I can tell you're more of a music guy than a computer guy

Actually, You are way wrong about that.

Being a "computer guy" is what pays the bills. I'm just a "music guy" part time.

Quote:

There are some major benefits of keeping your OS separate from your program files.

Please, enlighten me, then; what are they?


Also, Andre67, having Pro Tools installed in this manner could have been what was causing your "MIDI timing" problems that you've been complaining about and not been able to solve.

Papa Rob 09-19-2018 03:16 PM

Re: Changing Pro-Tools' plug-in directory
 
Introducing, Symbolic Links.

Thanks to this, I was able to have OS, Plugins/Samples, and Daw on separate drives while keeping Pro Tools happy. :-)

Edit: Just realised this thread is from 2007.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com