Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Plugins not scanning nicely (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406543)

Neale 09-30-2019 09:31 AM

Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Had to wipe system drive and reinstall. Boo. But at least itís a clean system now. OS 10.12.6 on a Mac Pro 5,1.

Firstly, izozone8aaxhook freezes my scan. Didnít before. Installed via the iZotope installer. On a fresh plugin scans (after deleting databases), scan will freeze at that plugin. After having successfully scanned all plugins, putting that one it, the scan will randomly freeze at other plugins.

Secondly, Iím getting ďthese are not 64-bit pluginsĒ alerts on plugins I have used for a while. Exponential Audio reverbs, Kush Audio plugins, and only some (Lindell Audio) Plugin Alliance plugins. Latest version all, and again, a fresh installation.

Thoughts?

jeam25 09-30-2019 09:44 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Hi did you try trashing PT preferences ?

JFreak 09-30-2019 09:56 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Haven't many people been reporting strange problems regarding izo8 lately? I'd first remove that from plugins folder and see if PT scans nicely without, then add it back and if there is a problem then contact vendor not Avid.

jeam25 09-30-2019 10:02 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Yes it is. Im following this topic very closely and found that a lot of companies are aware of it. What i found common reading a few of them is that the error is an authorization issue due to a corrupted file. There are another things but this is the common between them. All they suggest trashing pref as first step. I would thing it is releated to some OS update who knows.

Neale 09-30-2019 10:04 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Well...

1) been using PT since 2004. Not calling myself a master of anything, but Iím used to its peculiarities, including trashing prefs (see my OP... I use Mr. Gatesí incredibly handy utility), plus Iím annoyed in thinking that they still havenít fixed the ďfreezes on scanning more than 100 pluginsĒ thing so Iím still in the habit of scanning in batches of 100 if I ever trash them dbases and prefs.

2) been using these plugins for ages. No issues until I needed to reinstall over the weekend. As such, I would have to imagine itís a PT thing rather than a plugin thing, hence me trying to find an answer on the forum before I submit an Avid ticket. Of course I will contact the plugin vendors if Avid has no suggestions, but considering (for example) the Kush plugins havenít been updated in a while and they were still working for me, I have to wonder why it would be the plugins.

jeam25 09-30-2019 10:08 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neale (Post 2539816)
Well...

1) been using PT since 2004. Not calling myself a master of anything, but Iím used to its peculiarities, including trashing prefs (see my OP... I use Mr. Gatesí incredibly handy utility), plus Iím annoyed in thinking that they still havenít fixed the ďfreezes on scanning more than 100 pluginsĒ thing so Iím still in the habit of scanning in batches of 100 if I ever trash them dbases and prefs.

2) been using these plugins for ages. No issues until I needed to reinstall over the weekend. As such, I would have to imagine itís a PT thing rather than a plugin thing, hence me trying to find an answer on the forum before I submit an Avid ticket. Of course I will contact the plugin vendors if Avid has no suggestions, but considering (for example) the Kush plugins havenít been updated in a while and they were still working for me, I have to wonder why it would be the plugins.

Hi and sorry read to fast didn't saw that you trashed prefs. But would be nice openning a ticket with vendors and if possible let us know the outcome. By now you can search as me and you can find a few vendors aware and their steps trying to resolve this.

JFreak 09-30-2019 10:12 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Also many have reported strange issues with latest Sierra updates, so simply upgrading to High Sierra usually resolves the problems.

Neale 09-30-2019 10:18 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Only thing that has changed has been my wiped system drive. Plugins have been used successfully since their latest versions, passing the PT scan and being used in sessions. The same versions of my OS, plugins, and PT worked before this weekend.

So before I go to the plugin vendors to see if thereís something they can do with their plugins that were working fine before, I want to see if thereís a workaround in PT because there are workarounds. Like deleting those FB plugins to allow Komplete Kontrol to work properly, or scanning <100 plugins at a time after deleting the database or PT wonít like it.

I mean, remember having to delete that database folder from EVERY HARD DRIVE that was attached to the computer you ran PT on? Iíve done some stuff. Iím thinking this is a PT thing.

JFreak 09-30-2019 10:23 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neale (Post 2539821)
Iím thinking this is a PT thing.

I'm thinking this is Apple thing as people have started reporting this kind of problems after latest Sierra security updates, iOS13 updates or whatever Apple related

jeam25 09-30-2019 10:23 AM

Re: Plugins not scanning nicely
 
Well as janne suggested you may want to remove those or all 3rd party plugins and start adding by group isolating the ones giving error. Also checking for the lastest installers is really important.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com