Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   start up help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=307502)

02bhopkins 09-13-2011 10:40 AM

start up help
 
hi,

i have just purchased protools 9, so slowly learning the ropes with regards to that, i am running my mixing desk into my profire 2626, which is inturn connected through firewire into my tower. having spent hours trawling the internet trying to find help, i still cannot get a signal through to protools. i have checked it is selected as my hardware, then checked my i/o and they are all set to default and indicating that everything is ticker de boo. however when i select my channel record selecter there is no signal bouncing up and down in the track meter. would really appreciate some help with this one. thanks alot!!

albee1952 09-13-2011 01:20 PM

Re: start up help
 
Troubleshooting is best done by breaking things down to the bare minimum. I would start without the mixer and plug mics into the 2626 fot testing. Make sure you have phantom power on if you use condenser mics. Other things to check(I don't own a 2626); mic/line switches, are you using audio tracks(not instrument tracks) and, is the 2626 the selected audio engine(hold N while opening PT to select).

02bhopkins 09-14-2011 11:16 AM

Re: start up help
 
hi,

the mixer isnt the problem im afraid, im getting signal lights appearing on my 2626 inputs. which for me rules out my mixer, i believe my problem lies between my 2626 and pt, there must be something not set correctly or something blocking it, i just cant find out what

02bhopkins 09-18-2011 11:35 AM

Re: start up help
 
can anyone help???

albee1952 09-18-2011 01:37 PM

Re: start up help
 
Hold the N key while opening Pro Tools and make sure you have selected the 2626 as your audio engine.

02bhopkins 09-21-2011 11:26 AM

Re: start up help
 
ok, done, its saying that my 2626 is the engine, still nothing on the track meter though,

BaileyBass 09-22-2011 07:33 AM

Re: start up help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 02bhopkins (Post 1837200)
ok, done, its saying that my 2626 is the engine, still nothing on the track meter though,

Do you have another interface that you can borrow to try.. could be the output stage of the 2626.. or use it with another software and see if it works there.
Are you inputs (in I/O setup) showing the n/a???
Drivers up to date?

Reinstall PT?

Can you send audio from one track to another. drag a loop in and see if you are outputting anything.

Has this ever worked? sb

02bhopkins 09-23-2011 11:38 AM

Re: start up help
 
hi,

ive reinstalled PT twice, in my I/O page i cant see anything saying N/A ? is that where things are going wrong?

all of my drivers are up to date,

and no i cant send one track to another,

strange as it sounds, yes pt has worked with my 2626, but im only talking for a max of 30seconds sometimes, and then others a split second, and the track meter will freeze in its last know level, and when i restart PT it doesnt work again.

its baffling to me


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com