Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=133)
-   -   Midas M32 as Control Surface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405015)

aftermid 05-31-2019 03:29 PM

Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Hi,
I just purchased a Midas M32 Live console. The board has some DAW control, but from what I can see it only controls the faders on ProTools. If I move a fader on the M32 or PT, they mirror each other fine. But that seems to be the only thing you can control. I tried something simple, like panning, and their is no response in either direction from M32 and PT. Has anyone been able to set these basic motor functions to respond on PT with a Midas M32?

albee1952 06-03-2019 03:28 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Its only going to have basic HUI function(and IIRC, only the 8 faders in the master section will work). Have you set up in Peripherals?

aftermid 06-03-2019 10:26 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Yeah, Peripherals have been set up. It will mirror the fader moves, but not he panning. In Logic, these midi commands can be learned, but in Pro Tools, I can't get it to recognize panning from the console.

albee1952 06-04-2019 09:10 AM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Hmmm, not sure but it might be a limitation of PT Express:o

aftermid 06-04-2019 07:09 PM

Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Hi,
I just purchased a Midas M32 Live console. The board has some DAW control, but from what I can see it only controls the faders on ProTools. If I move a fader on the M32 or PT, they mirror each other fine. But that seems to be the only thing you can control. I tried something simple, like panning, and their is no response in either direction from M32 and PT. Has anyone been able to set these basic motor functions to respond on PT with a Midas M32?

YYR123 06-04-2019 07:22 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
I believed the Transport functions worked as well but that’s it

Basic HUI

aftermid 06-06-2019 09:33 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
What's interesting is that I can get it to work in Logic. Logic has a learn function for midi commands. I can't imagine that PT doesn't have a similar way for something so basic as panning control.

64GTOBOY 06-07-2019 06:20 AM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aftermid (Post 2528762)
What's interesting is that I can get it to work in Logic. Logic has a learn function for midi commands. I can't imagine that PT doesn't have a similar way for something so basic as panning control.

Logic doesn't sell dedicated control surfaces. Avid does.

lancemcv 06-07-2019 02:44 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
I have the m32r and no there is no pan function ( I am mistaken as I just figured out a way to do it read below post), just mute, solo, faders, my faders are so noisy when tracking automation, it’s a shame, I think the bigger M32 is better as far as noisy faders go. There are some other functions as well. When in remote daw mode, holding down the group DCA 1-8 you can bank by group of daw channels or one track at a time you will see the scribble scripts change to bank left bank right and also There is left right up down for selective g tracks or moving left or right through your timeline. I set up the custom assign buttons 5,6,7,8 for banking as you don’t have to hold down the group button and then tap mute buttons to bank through tracks just tap them once it’s much better. Hold down bus1-8 to set a track in record ready and your mute buttons become record ready buttons, matrix Main button changes the mute buttons to transport no need to hold it down, and this one is kinda funny hit fader flip and you will see the mute buttons say “touch” all this does is light the mute button when you “touch a fader” silly:-)pan would have been much better to have. I have not messed with midi to try and see if I can get a knob to be assigned for panning, but it’s easy enough to use the pro tools iPad app which i do in conjunction with the M32 daw remote. It’s Econ based so they work together st the same time. Great for soloing tracks as you don’t have to scroll through banks to hit solo and you CAN PAN:cool: I just figured out how to use a assign button and an encoder to be able to scrub or set to shuttle.

lancemcv 06-07-2019 03:54 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Ok this is crazy I just found a way to use pans. Here goes.
Hit the view button in the custom assign buttons then from the home tab switch to Set A - Select encoder 1 so its highlighted. then select target type "remote" so its highlighted then parameter 1 (that will then use encoder 1 to pan what ever track is in the position of the first channel coming up on your daw. You do this for the Set A of encoders, 1 2 3 4 which are the middle 4 encoders of the 6. Then go back to the assign view home page and select set B and set encoders 1 -4 again to 5 6 7 8.
This gives you pan control of the currently selected 8 faders! OF corse this is not the way you would really want it as you would rather hit the select button on the channel and then turn the big pan knob to pan. Even tech support said there was no way to pan so I have to give myself a pat on the back! Maybe by digging some more there is a better way than this but now we know Remote parameter 1-8 is pan for daw remote.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com