Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=180943)

Stoneroses63 11-02-2006 11:14 AM

problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
I was mixing all my 12 drum tracks for a song to its own seperate stereo channel..THen I was going to make the other drum track inactive to free up tracks...But when I did this, the stereo drum track that I bounced to the drums too, didnt line up with the rest of the tracks...I think it was a little bit slow compared to the rest of the tracks...ANyone know whats going on with this? Thank you

Naagzh 11-02-2006 11:59 AM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
Some plug-ins have a built-in latency that you can compensate for by nudging that track back in time by the same amount. For example, to insert PSP VintageWarmer on a snare track, nudge the snare track back by 511 samples (that's the amount of delay that VW causes). To see how much delay a plug-in has, control-click below the fader (where the fader position is displayed). Take careful notes of how much you shift any track.

By the way, what you're doing is referred to as "printing". You're printing a submix (of drum tracks) to an available stereo audio track. Bouncing to disk is almost identical, except that PT is using slightly more sophisticated maths to do the conversion. In the absence of all plug-ins, there shouldn't be a single sample of delay between a submix printed within PT and the original tracks.

Stoneroses63 11-02-2006 02:42 PM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
Come to think of it, I think I had the PSP master comp on my submix of drums...I already erased it...Does this have a latency issue?

Ok, I found how much delay it has...Now how do I nudge a track back in the exact amount of delay?

x9blade 11-02-2006 08:29 PM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
go to the grid and nudge value display ,kind of towards the top left center of the edit window. hit the nudge drop down and select samples>type the amount in that field. the amount you discovered on your drum track.important ,hit enter after you entered the latency amount. now select your drum region and press the minus key on your num pad and you should see your region slide back the correct amount. that is if your zoomed in enough. good luck

Naagzh 11-03-2006 07:54 AM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
Highlight the region, then Edit -> Shift. Enter in the number of samples. Won't work if you're in grid mode.

Stoneroses63 11-03-2006 08:03 AM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
This sounds easier. Ha, Thank you

x9blade 11-03-2006 02:15 PM

Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe
 
i think alt h also works. if your looking for easy


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com