Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Digi 002 doesn't respond (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=186380)

sngmb 01-09-2007 11:55 AM

Digi 002 doesn\'t respond
 
I just need confirmation,that this is a hardware problem-the sample rate relay is clicking,but none of the lights turns on.And if it ”accidently”turns on and i run the Pro Tools,then the ”DAE error 1 ocurred” window apeares.It probably needs service?

jimbojimbo 01-09-2007 01:19 PM

Re: Digi 002 doesn\'t respond
 
you've got the same problem that I've currently got, and others have all the time.
Sounds like the wiring harness.

Get on to DigiDesign, if you're registered they will take the unit, fit a new harness and send it back to you, free of charge.

I'm currently in the middle of sorting mine out!


For more info, do a search on the forum for 'wiring harness', thats what someone told me to do, its a common issue it seems.

Good luck!

sngmb 01-10-2007 05:08 AM

Re: Digi 002 doesn\'t respond
 
Thanks,i'll do that!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com