Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Built-in Output not working (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405617)

aigroeg1997 07-14-2019 12:26 PM

Built-in Output not working
 
Hi guys, i'm trying to record guitar through my Axe Fx ii into a Scarlett 6i6. Pro Tools has recognised my Scarlett as the main input, and is picking up the signal from my guitar when i try and record something, however, i'm getting no sound from my Built-In Output (Mac Speakers) when i'm recording or trying to listen to listen back. I've tried going on the 'Hardware' option and choosing my Built-in Output, but yeah its just not working.

I am a bit of a noob, so hopefully someone can give me a simple answer to what i'm missing!!

Thanks :)

64GTOBOY 07-14-2019 02:40 PM

Re: Built-in Output not working
 
Need system info but i will say that Pro Tools will only use one "audio engine" at a time, IOW, F'rite or built in sound but not both. If you are monitoring with headphones you need to connect them to the F'rite, not built in.

junkgear 07-15-2019 10:29 AM

Re: Built-in Output not working
 
Like 64GTOBOY said, you can not use two different interfaces at the same time with Pro Tools. Your Mac however allows you to create an aggregate audio interface, which can contain different audio devices.

First create an aggregate device on your Mac containing the devices you wish to include. Once that is created, start PT, go into your playback engine and choose the new aggregate device as your audio source. You should now be able to route the audio as you please.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com