Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   HD Native on AMS/Yosemite (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=363829)

stevegalante 01-30-2015 12:12 PM

HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
How come my HD Native card is not visible in AudioMidiSetup on Yosemite ? I installed/updated PT11HD with all the drivers. MacPro 5,1 8Core 2.4GHz :confused:

Chief Technician 02-01-2015 02:12 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Is this after running the OS X 10.10.2 combo update?

stevegalante 02-01-2015 02:15 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chief Technician (Post 2228205)
Is this after running the OS X 10.10.2 combo update?

Now that I think about it, maybe yes. It appears in AMS as "unsupported device 0 in /0 out". Do you think the update is the cause ? :confused:

Chief Technician 02-02-2015 11:35 AM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Could be. The HDX systems where I work are not on Yosemite, so I do not have the means to check this.

stevegalante 02-02-2015 11:39 AM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chief Technician (Post 2228447)
Could be. The HDX systems where I work are not on Yosemite, so I do not have the means to check this.

Do you think is there a way to go back to 10.10.1 ? I guess no, eh ? :mad:

Chief Technician 02-02-2015 02:06 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stevegalante (Post 2228450)
Do you think is there a way to go back to 10.10.1 ? I guess no, eh ? :mad:

What happens if you try to run the 10.10.1 combo installer on a 10.10.2 install?

stevegalante 02-02-2015 03:35 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chief Technician (Post 2228504)
What happens if you try to run the 10.10.1 combo installer on a 10.10.2 install?

It seems 10.10.1 is only an update (can't find a combo), maybe I could try to re-download Yosemite from Apple Store but I think that would include 10.10.2... :(
By the way on Mavericks (10.9.5) in AMS the HD Native appears as "PCI-HD Native" having 0 in / 0 out. Is this normal ? :rolleyes:

Chief Technician 02-02-2015 05:50 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
I don't know, as I don't have access to HD Native to try it.

tonykitowicz 02-08-2015 12:16 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Have you run the test program that is installed when you install the HD Drivers?
After I ran that then all of the ins/outs were available in AMS.

The only problem is that all though everything shows up, it seems that Avid needs to update the CoreAudio driver as well as Native Instruments software will hang (not start) if that driver is present and Logic even hangs as well since it tries to access the NI audio units. The only "fix" is to remove the CoreAudio driver from the HAL folder and then of course you no longer have any access to you HD Native interface outside of Protools.

stevegalante 02-08-2015 07:49 PM

Re: HD Native on AMS/Yosemite
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tonykitowicz (Post 2230564)
Have you run the test program that is installed when you install the HD Drivers?
After I ran that then all of the ins/outs were available in AMS.

If you mean the Digitest yes I did, same results on both OSs... :confused:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com