Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Dialogue editing workflow (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404678)

asgard1019 05-13-2019 10:01 AM

Dialogue editing workflow
 
Hello everyone

I got used to use Nuendo to edit dialogue in studio , but at home I use pro tools to make music for fun and do some dialogue..SFX editing to earn some money .
There have few workflow are really annoying me :

1. I have to keep so many audiosuite window opened . It could took a screen .
izotope RX things...different EQ...reverb...reverse...phase tool

2. Any clip with fade curves after audiosuite process . It become a new clip
without fade curves . I need to do all the process I need to before crossfade .

Almost about audiosuite . And I don't know how to faster to finish work .

How you get over these..or what's your workflow for dialogue editing ?

Thanks .

KingTor 05-13-2019 10:31 AM

Re: Dialogue editing workflow
 
AudioSuite after crossfades: In PT 10 or later, open up any AudioSuite plugin; near the middle on the 3rd row of pulldown menus is one that, I suspect, says "entire selection." Change that to "clip by clip." The one to the left of that should say "create individual files." The bottom of the plugin screen, to the left of the "Render" button, should now have a number, which is the amount of handle to be processed, and left of that is a button that says "WHOLE FILE." You canchange the default handle length under the processing tab of the preferences.

Another time and hassle saver I use is the clip-based EQ and dynamics. This is in PT 11 (I think, but I went straight from 10 to 12) and later, but only in the HD or Ultimate or whatever they call it version of the software.

sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk

Led 05-14-2019 03:00 AM

Re: Dialogue editing workflow
 
Clip based eq/dyn came in at 12.6
I know, because my home license ran out at 12.5!
Also to the op instead of audiosuite you can automate plugins, use preview automation to twiddle to find the settings that you like then write to selection for just the clip you've chosen. It's as fast if not faster than audiosuite, reversable or changeable if you need, and you can copy and paste settings to other clips. Also if you highlight multiple clips and write say eq automation to the whole selection it will do it to all clips but preserve crossfades, fade in/out..wchich you can then still change, or if you lengthen a clip the eq remains the same on it rather than audiosuite clips which are fixed at the length you rendered.

KingTor 05-14-2019 07:27 AM

Re: Dialogue editing workflow
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Led (Post 2525587)
Clip based eq/dyn came in at 12.6
I know, because my home license ran out at 12.5!

My bad. Sorry to salt your wound. :/

To be totally honest, I stumbled upon clip based eq/dynamics after I'd had it for an embarrassingly long time. Delicious irony considering how long I've been wanting that feature. (Avid Audio Vision had it in the mid 90s. Yeah, I'm that old.)

sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk

asgard1019 05-14-2019 09:47 AM

Dialogue editing workflow
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KingTor (Post 2525481)
The bottom of the plugin screen, to the left of the "Render" button, should now have a number, which is the amount of handle to be processed, and left of that is a button that says "WHOLE FILE." You canchange the default handle length under the processing tab of the preferences.

Thank you !! This is really helpful . I can keep fade on the clip .

Are you open a bunch of audiosuite window on a screen ??

Like put edit window...audiosuite..video on 3 different screen ??



Quote:

Originally Posted by Led (Post 2525587)
Also to the op instead of audiosuite you can automate plugins



I think this may works on EQ or dyn great but Izotope things....

But thanks anyway , you give another way .

And clip based is also a good choice to EQ or filter .





When I'm picking lavalier sound , there are so many track need to solo and listening to it

(not always need to solo, but most of time need to quick to find what I need...) .

I'm using X-OR solo mode , use P and ; to move up or down and keep press shift+s to solo every track . Is this fastest way ?

KingTor 05-14-2019 11:44 AM

Re: Dialogue editing workflow
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by asgard1019 (Post 2525640)
Thank you !! This is really helpful . I can keep fade on the clip .

Are you open a bunch of audiosuite window on a screen ??

Like put edit window...audiosuite..video on 3 different screen ??

You're welcome. I generally open the AudioSuite plugin I need and close it when I'm done. That means I have to be diligent about saving presets. I also have automated plugins a lot in the past, but now I try to put different settings on different tracks and only automate the matching eq (fabfilter pro q2 is my go-to) on my first pass. I'm also the rerecording mixer I'm editing for, so I have the luxury of defining my own workflow.


sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com