Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=394819)

evyngyle 11-01-2017 05:43 PM

ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
I am very new to ProTools 12 and recently upgraded from an LE version of ProTools 8 to a full version of ProTools 12. Currently running High Sierra OS and I cannot seem to get ProTools to see the DIGI 003 Console I have. I have tried downloading the latest drivers and have tried 'seeing' the DIGI 003 from the MIDI setup with no success. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

A ProTools Noob

albee1952 11-01-2017 07:10 PM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
I'm not the last word on this, but in case you are new to all this, be aware that "hot-patching" the firewire(plugging or unplugging the FW cable with things powered ON) can, and often will fry the FW circuit in the 003, which can cost $325-500(unless you are skilled in micro-soldering):eek:

Then, High Sierra is brand new and not particularly "friendly" with Pro Tools(better chance with the latest 12.8.2 version) and the 003 being an unsupported product now(unsupported doesn't always mean "doesn't work", but its only a matter of time(and software updates) that will kill it(I'm not a Mac guy so all I can do is relay info I have seen on HS, so far)

evyngyle 11-01-2017 08:24 PM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Thanks so much for the input. I have been able to get the MIDI setup to see the 003, but it shows 0 inputs and outputs. I will definitely try patching ProTools to see if I get a better solution to this problem. It may be that I will have to upgrade or change the control surface. Time will tell I guess

evyngyle 11-02-2017 03:53 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Just an update that the new ProTools patch seems to have fixed the problem

JFreak 11-02-2017 04:23 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
These things can happen when you use unsupported software combination ;)

vimasau 11-02-2017 06:33 PM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Hi I have a problem when I try open my protools in the iMac screen show my error (6007) what Can I do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Djangologist 02-17-2019 07:14 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Hi all,

I've been away from PT for awhile but have come back as I have a project that needs it. I have an old Digi 003 desk that I would like to get running with it. At the moment nothing seems to be happening.

I'm running PT 2018.12.0 with MacOS Mojave 10.14.3

I've download the Avid 003 family app (v. 11.1.5) the app recognises that the hardware is connected. But protools itself does not.

It most likley needs a firmware update. I've tried to force this by holding the Aux in 7/8 and Mute buttons which does put it into "Load firmware" mode. But when I start PT it doesn't push it out.

Any ideas/suggestions to get this going would be greatly appreciated.

Jay_uk 02-18-2019 04:00 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
^^Dont think MacOS Mojave is supported yet.

Djangologist 02-18-2019 06:56 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Ah, the classic issue of upgrading the OS too before the software is ready.

Would you expect that once it is supported I might have a chance to get this running? The software itself runs perfectly on Mojave

Southsidemusic 02-18-2019 11:46 AM

Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Djangologist (Post 2516965)
Ah, the classic issue of upgrading the OS too before the software is ready.

Would you expect that once it is supported I might have a chance to get this running? The software itself runs perfectly on Mojave

I know a few guys running home setups with Digi003 mixer and rack with success on PT2018.12.

On Mojave you also need to set the input to Microphone in the audio system preferences.

There make sure "Pro Tools" is checked in Systems Preferences > Security & Privacy> Privacy > Microphone

Thanks Darryl for adding that info!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com