Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=276630)

mangoustine 06-23-2010 06:49 AM

Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
Hi everyone,

I was calibrating the studio (PT HD3 8.0.4, DM2000) this morning when I discovered a phase problem (read on my RTW PPM).
So I looked around for the cause, and I found that it was the Signal generator plugin that was out of phase !!!
I switched it to RTAS, and the problem was gone ! Back to TDM => Out of phase.

So Digitechs, I don't know how to submit a bug report, but I would like to, and I also want to be sure that only signal generator is affected...

jeremyroberts 06-23-2010 07:07 AM

Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
use a mono sig gen and bus it

PS --

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=256845

James Drake 06-23-2010 07:15 AM

Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
a multi-mono plugin as just that, it is two instances of the same plugin.

the two instances are not synced in anyway.

if you has two oscillators which were both set exactly the same, sitting next to each other, would you expect them to be phase locked?

mangoustine 06-23-2010 08:16 AM

Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
OK. So, why is the RTAS version perfectly in sync ? By the way, when I insert a mulit-mono plugin (because there's no multichannel version), I expect it to be in sync...

Also, you can try this :

1) Create an Aux track
2) insert a TDM multi-mono signal generator
3) if you have an external phase meter, you should see it's not in phase
4) insert a TDM multichannel Phasescope => now it's in phase
5) Make the signal generator inactive, then reactivate it => not in phase
6) switch signal generator to RTAS => in phase
7) switch it back to TDM => not in phase

I don't think this is a normal behavior... but I might be wrong.

kazuomik 06-23-2010 09:27 AM

Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
Why do you need to insert Signal Generator to the stereo track ?
I think the mono track is enough for Signal Generator, and that it might be technically designed only for mono.

martthie_08 04-15-2019 04:53 AM

Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!
 
I can't believe this is still not fixed a gazillion versions later on HDX running Ultimate 2018.12


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com