Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397161)

zavid 02-12-2018 04:48 AM

Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Hey all ,
anybody have some info-help about what model of pc computer run issues free
with a pro tools HD - HD Accel Tdm V. 10,3 - 10,3,9 ,
with 3-4 pci slots mainboard , for as many pci cards ?

checked Avid pages about Windows 7 computer required,
unfortunately not found much about HD pci cards compatibility :mad:

thanks in advance for any help !

Raoul23 02-12-2018 05:28 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
There are a few workstations that are qualified by Avid IIRC they are DELL and HP. You need a mother board where the PCI slot runs natively. If you are in the U.K. I have a fully working ProTools custom made PC which I used with PCI cards and ProTools 10. It’s a super micro mother board with 2 hard drives and 12GB of Ram


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

zavid 02-12-2018 06:28 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2474838)
There are a few workstations that are qualified by Avid IIRC they are DELL and HP. You need a mother board where the PCI slot runs natively. If you are in the U.K. I have a fully working ProTools custom made PC which I used with PCI cards and ProTools 10. It’s a super micro mother board with 2 hard drives and 12GB of Ram


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

much thanks for post ,

i read the page about the qualified workstations ,
here that link as well
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...dows-Computers

but it talk about Pci-e , Native , thunderbolt,etc…
no about Pci ,
also no info about how many slots for cards
(probably because push to get magma chassis ? )

thanks for offer the daw you sell , unfortunately i'm not in Uk ,
(sometime i have some hour of airport stand by there ,for flight exchange..)

more details are welcome , thanks !

Raoul23 02-12-2018 07:00 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Here is the Avid page you need

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en422323


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

zavid 02-12-2018 08:55 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2474858)
Here is the Avid page you need

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en422323


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

more thanks ,

but unfortunately no pci slots for 3-4 pci cards
only pci-e
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...523?popup=true

more info about are welcome,
better more if custom built intel i5 cpu computer with 3-4 pci slot .

Raoul23 02-12-2018 09:16 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Not many boards out there with 4 PCI slots in a row. There is a jetway board that users have been successfull with.

I have a whole i7 rig and magma chassis what will house 7 Pro Tools Cards and work with this PC fine.

Where abouts are you if you were interested i could ship to you

zavid 02-13-2018 04:28 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2474887)
Not many boards out there with 4 PCI slots in a row. There is a jetway board that users have been successfull with.

I have a whole i7 rig and magma chassis what will house 7 Pro Tools Cards and work with this PC fine.

Where abouts are you if you were interested i could ship to you

As described on building Hackintosh threads , there are many mainboards
with 3-4 pci slots hacked for OSX installations ,

it is so f…. strange that no 1 thread about building a DAW issues free
for windows 7 and 3-4 pci slots mainboards ,

Xeon or i5 , i7 cpu based .

Raoul23 02-13-2018 05:18 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
PCI boards are hard to find nowadays


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

zavid 02-14-2018 01:01 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2475029)
PCI boards are hard to find nowadays


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Then ?

750 watt for a Pc + 750 watt pci-e to pci expansion chassis ?

for run a software that run also with a 70 watt laptop ,

what kind of science would this be ?

:confused:

Raoul23 02-14-2018 04:42 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer
 
I think you are getting confused on something some where


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com