Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=107113)

Samhein 05-28-2004 10:34 AM

G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
Hi,

Anyone succesfully running ProTools 6.2.3 with a Mix system on the slower PowerMac G4/400mHz under Mac OS10.3.x (Panther)? I know it's not officially qualified for Panther, but strangely endorsed for 10.2.8 Jaguar.

Thanks

MARVINBASS 05-29-2004 12:04 AM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
A G4/400 is very slow using 6.1 and up in Jaguar or Panther. I had one and was forced to upgrade. I now have a G4 MDD Dual 1.25 and boy what a differnce. Digi does recommend dual processor Macs.

iyves 05-29-2004 04:44 AM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
With enough memory (768) it's not at all a problem (10.3.3 and 6.2.3)! It's just slow down when your project is big, but I could easily edit a tv movie 140 mn on 48 tracks with a lot of edit points, the image in DV played by a Canopus. And when needed an Altiverb I could put it and bounce it.
I tried to see how the same project reacted on 5.1 and OS 9 on the same machine it was much, much worse.
If you can't have a G5, very useable.

Alécio Costa 05-29-2004 10:15 AM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
ivves,
are you using 10.3.2 or 10.3.3?
Sorry, as I understood, 10.3.3 and 10.3.4 are not homologated for 6.x/Mix yet
Nice wekeend

MARVINBASS 05-29-2004 05:08 PM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
Because of the incompatability of the G5 and Mix it has now been discontinued after PT 6.4.1. which will be for Panther 10.3.4
The G4/400 will work but forget trying to scrub anything. It's just reacts to slow when you have clients breathing down your back.

Pimpampoid 05-31-2004 01:22 PM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
I have a 24 mix with 400mhz g4 with 1gb ram and i tried to use it with OS 10.3.3 and pro tools 6.2.3...
It never worked well. And when i had the need to sync it with a betacam i found out that it was just impossible to do it. I've downgraded to OS 10.2.8 and PT 6.1 and things run smoothly (except for that -11002 error wich happens also in my Dual 1.8 G5 with HD2) even with a DV movie. It's a bit slow redrawing windows but what would you expect from a 400mhz g4?

frenchman 05-31-2004 02:56 PM

Re: G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3
 
When I decided to install OSX on my 450 AGP G4, I did four things :
1- installed a second HD running at 7.2k for that, much much faster than the original 5.4k disk, which I keep running with a fully operational OS9-PT5.1.1 system just in case.
2- Sonnet 1.2GHz Cpu upgrade (fantastic boost)
3- change to a compatible and digi qualified ATI Radeon graphic adapter
4- added some extra RAM to go over 1 Gb

I have an unsuported SBS13slot chassis with all my 7 mix cards in it, and I run Panther 10.3.2 (NOT 10.3.3) with PT 6.2.3, a combination that is unsupported as you know for mix systems. So I have a few strange things like one of my hardware interfaces showing up in the wrong place in the hardware setup, and I need a ouple times a day to quit and reload Pro Tools (very fast under OSX) if I open and close many sessions with certain plugins, but overall everything works fine.
Although I run only TDM plugs, I can even run a native CPU hog like the HTDM altiverb in low latency mode with no problem
My main reason for choosing to boost the present machine was to maintain a solid "good'ol" OS9 config with most plugins authorised on disk to cover my backside while managing the migration (with all plug !)to OSX.
Good luck
Mark


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com