Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=237160)

pennard 01-20-2009 08:03 PM

Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
I have tried all things to get pre-roll working. Using Dynamic toolbar and as far as I can see everything is set up. (using PT8.0cs1)
I highlight a selection and the pre and post flags are showing in the toolbar. Press PLAY and it starts from my selected area not the pre-roll, but it finishes at the post roll - I'm doin' my head in any suggestions please?

JWalkerPostAudio 01-20-2009 08:55 PM

Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
Turn dynamic transport off, you don't need that for pre/post roll. The flags should be yellow if they are enabled. A white flag (in PT8) indicates a disabled roll. You can enable them by alt+clicking in the timeline or the pre/post-roll buttons in the transport window. cntrl+K does a global enable/disable for all 'rolls'.

I hope that helps.

-Justin

pennard 01-21-2009 01:25 AM

Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
Thanks Justin.

I was doing everything right but Dynamic Toolbar was ON, turning it off did indeed allow post roll.

However, I am still confused as to why can't I have it in Dynamic Toolbar (which I like) and have Pre-roll? Doesn't make sense.

Landru 01-24-2009 08:45 AM

Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
So is this a bug? I too like Dynamic Transport - a lot actually. During a tracking session Dynamic Transport makes my workflow much faster when punching in multiple regions. I.E. An artist has changed something in the chorus and wants to re-sing each one. Set up the first, punch in with preroll and then slide to the next and go. Very nice. No preroll, very frustrated artist. At least now that I can use preroll with Dynamic Transport turned off. I'm only frustrating myself and not my artist. ;)
Thanks for the tip Justin.

rhendee 06-06-2009 11:16 PM

Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JWalkerPostAudio (Post 1339320)
Turn dynamic transport off, you don't need that for pre/post roll. The flags should be yellow if they are enabled. A white flag (in PT8) indicates a disabled roll. You can enable them by alt+clicking in the timeline or the pre/post-roll buttons in the transport window. cntrl+K does a global enable/disable for all 'rolls'.

I hope that helps.

-Justin

JWalkerPostAudio, thanks so much for this tidbit. I thought I was losing my mellon tonight...couldn't figure this out to save my life until reading your post. Peace, --Roy

TOM@METRO 06-07-2009 12:26 AM

Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:
 
Dynamic transport does seem to add confusion at first.:eek::D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com