Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=172934)

celestialsound 07-22-2006 10:44 PM

PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
i posted awhile ago about changing the tempo of an audio file to match a previously recorded track and the advice i was givin doesnt work. so heres the dealyo.

i start up the pro tools session.
i manually change the tempo in the transport window to 144
i make a track and using "click" i record a guitar part at that tempo.
now i want to add a drum loop.
so i "add audio" and it appears BUT its not in the same tempo as my guitar.
so i go into beat detective and and find out that its tempo is 122.5, and i guess it resets the master tempo to 122.5. (is master tempo when the conductor guy is blue in the transport)
i was told if i change the master tempo back to 144 i can see the drum loop get smaller and change to 144.
BUT IT DOESNT, it just sits there like a bitch and doesnt budge.
I AM REALLY FRUSTRATED!!!

am i mixing something up in the process, should i not mess with manual and master tempo. am i using beat detective incorrectly. is it just mocking me for not being pro tools savvy. am i changing the tempo incorrectly (drag bar in the transport, change the tempo in the top left corner clicking the + sign, doing something else.)

THIS SHOULD BE SIMPLE, i would imagine its a pretty common thing people do...like...ALL THE TIME, what the hell.
why isnt there just a button that changes the loop to whatever the master tempo is set to IS THERE?!

filosofem 07-22-2006 11:04 PM

Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
Hi celestialsound
Quote:

why isnt there just a button that changes the loop to whatever the master tempo is set to IS THERE?!

Your using MIDI for your Drum loop? If so, your Time Base Selector should be set to Ticks, this will change the Tempo and the triggers will shift accordingly, holding their Grid position.





filosofem

celestialsound 07-23-2006 12:43 AM

Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
im just using an audio clip "loop" from a library of thousands of drum loops, is that MIDI?, im not very term savvy

celestialsound 07-23-2006 12:43 AM

Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
im just using an audio clip "loop" from a library of thousands of drum loops, is that MIDI?, im not very term savvy

filosofem 07-23-2006 01:33 AM

Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
I don't know about you, but that sounds like predetermined tempo audio loops, I could be wrong.

Ummm... a couple of ways to tackle this, TC/E tool Time Compression and Expansion or a Audio Sample Slicer or either that conform with the tempo of the drum loop or create your own drum loop using Pro Tools MIDI through Reason or BFD. This way, you make the program conform to what you want.

What Software Bundle came with your Digidesign Hardware?







filosofem

Bobbers 07-24-2006 02:00 AM

Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!
 
maybe you missed this one ... PLEASE REPLY!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com