Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Do I Need Pro Tools HD? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309621)

DJ FADE 10-21-2011 04:26 PM

Do I Need Pro Tools HD?
 
New Pro Tools 10 announcement has me wondering if I want to do a software only upgrade (currently PT9) OR if I want to spring for a purchase of an HD Native system.

My current set up is PT9 with Lynx Aurora 16 via AES16e card. On a 2008 Mac Pro. Seems to work well for the most part. Sometimes it's a little slow. Sometimes I get error messages. Sometimes on complex mixes the system gets bogged down. But for the most part, it seems OK.

I'm doing mostly rock music. Drum kit is max inputs I ever do at about 12 at a time. I'll run hardware inserts once in a while to run out to an outboard compressor like distressor or 1176 while mixing (and SSL lives on master bus). Sometimes I can track with certain plugins, but I usually don't. They seem to add some latency.

My other issue is that I'd like to be able to be mixing more as I go. As of now, if I get deep into a mix and then have to re-record parts later the session gets way bogged down and I can't track at low buffer settings unless I disable lots of tracks/plugs.

What am I missing out on? Do I need HD Native? Would a new computer be better? Or spring for full HDX card?

Any help/advice/feedback/suggestions are appreciated!

drumster 10-21-2011 04:39 PM

Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?
 
You may see a performance increase with HD Native, but I'm not sure how well the Lynx works with it. The best reports with HD Native seem to come from those on a Westmere Mac Pro using one of the new Avid interfaces. HDX is a big investment and you'd probably have to trade in your Lynx to get one of the new IO's.

DJ FADE 10-21-2011 05:23 PM

Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by drumster (Post 1848370)
You may see a performance increase with HD Native, but I'm not sure how well the Lynx works with it. The best reports with HD Native seem to come from those on a Westmere Mac Pro using one of the new Avid interfaces. HDX is a big investment and you'd probably have to trade in your Lynx to get one of the new IO's.

Yeah, if I was going to do the upgrade I'd likely sell the Lynx (and a couple other things) and get HD Native + the HD 16x16 i/o

drumster 10-21-2011 07:22 PM

Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?
 
You won't regret going with one of the new IO's. I unloaded my Lynx back in July and am very pleased with the HD IO. The Lynx is a great box, but the Avid is in another league.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com