Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347651)

rbillia 11-30-2013 01:23 PM

HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have been having some issues with my PT HDX rig...consistent crashes. Running PT 10.3.7 on OSX 10.8.3. I am still working that out, but I noticed a strange thing: In the System Usage Window, the second card doesn't show any usage, though it shows it installed in DigiTest and "About This Mac." I attached a screenshot to show you what I mean. Anyone seen this before??

Thanks.

Craig F 11-30-2013 01:43 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
First card isn't full yet
Try making an plug-in overloaded session

rbillia 12-01-2013 10:12 AM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
Thank you. That's interesting: so the 2nd card doesn't get touched until the 1st card is full?

I think I figured out the crashing issue...forgot about Spotlight indexing (new system...oops).

I just had a "Pro Tools Critically Low on Memory. Please allocate more memory to Pro tools" crash. I realize that is a RAM and not card issue, but I was surprised. This is a "screaming" 12-core Mac Pro with 24GB Ram. I read elsewhere on this forum that people generally allocate 12 out of possible 24 processors, 85% CPU Usage, and 8GB out of possible 20GB Disc Cache. Does that seem right?? Thanks.

Craig F 12-01-2013 12:57 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
I'd lower the Disc Cache to 16GB, you don't have any RAM for the System

Southsidemusic 12-01-2013 01:20 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
1 Attachment(s)
Same here in our HDX2 setup and in our friends studio aswell running 2 X HDX cards.

The second HDX card doesn't show activity here until we load up more stuff :-)

Best
Chris

rbillia 12-01-2013 01:39 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Southsidemusic (Post 2107131)
Same here in our HDX2 setup and in our friends studio aswell running 2 X HDX cards.

The second HDX card doesn't show activity here until we load up more stuff :-)

Best
Chris

Thank you, that is great to hear, just wanted to be sure there wasn't an issue with my 2nd card.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craig F
I'd lower the Disc Cache to 16GB, you don't have any RAM for the System

I was running between 12 and 16 and getting "Need to allocate more memory to Pro Tools" crashes every few minutes. Once I brought it up to 20, it was running fine, but I just had another crash and in the log it said:

0 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x10451c60 TTimelineSelectionLayer_ForwardDeclarationHack::Re moveReference(TTimelineSelectionLayer*) + 698384

Does anyone know what the TTimeline Selection Layer is? I have had that a few times in crashes and want to remove it but cannot figure out what it is.

Thanks, these crashes are getting quite annoying so any insight would be greatly appreciated.

rbillia 12-01-2013 01:45 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is a screenshot of my Playback Engine. If I go lower than 20 Processors, I get the "Need to allocate more memory" crash.

Thanks.

Southsidemusic 12-01-2013 02:38 PM

Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rbillia (Post 2107139)
This is a screenshot of my Playback Engine. If I go lower than 20 Processors, I get the "Need to allocate more memory" crash.

Thanks.

Hi

That is strange as the Memory Allocation doesn't involve using more Processors so this have to be something else causing your crashes and error msgs.

I would start by removing the plugin you added the other day and maybe even all the plugins and add them back in batches of say 6-10 and see if this problem persists. Also all the usual stuff such as preferences and databases aswell as Volumes and everything you can think of. We had some issues like this but after doing every last bit of these steps we have a wayyy more stable setup :-)

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...ols-10-mac-os/

I know you probably have done this lots of times but we have never deleted all these files before as far as i know so give it a once over and see if you missed anything.

Best
Christopher


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com