Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286981)

mgoorevich 11-13-2010 04:42 AM

Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
I upgraded from PT HD 7.4 so may be I am missing something (probably it was invented in PT8) ....
However in PT HD 9 when switching between slip mode and grid mode I expect to see the grid separation (frames) in grid mode and clean timeline when in slip mode.
The thing is when clicking on Time Code ruler grids appear or hide like it was before but I want it follow my mode. Without pressing each time on the TC ruler or "Grid" (selecting it green) in the Grid/Nudge value window.

I want Grids when I press F4 and I want NO grid when I press F2.
What am I missing after 10 years using Pro Tools? :-)

For me as PT HD 7.4 user and PT HD8 skipper it looks like a bug...

crizdee 11-13-2010 05:03 AM

Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mgoorevich (Post 1701746)
I upgraded from PT HD 7.4 so may be I am missing something (probably it was invented in PT8) ....
However in PT HD 9 when switching between slip mode and grid mode I expect to see the grid separation (frames) in grid mode and clean timeline when in slip mode.
The thing is when clicking on Time Code ruler grids appear or hide like it was before but I want it follow my mode. Without pressing each time on the TC ruler or "Grid" (selecting it green) in the Grid/Nudge value window.

I want Grids when I press F4 and I want NO grid when I press F2.
What am I missing after 10 years using Pro Tools? :-)

For me as PT HD 7.4 user and PT HD8 skipper it looks like a bug...

Hi,

Just had a play at home on my le and laptop and i see what you mean!! i have gone from grid mode to slip and the grid lines are still showing?

I guess they decided to leave grid visible as a reference!! but slip is free floating still.


Chris

mgoorevich 11-13-2010 05:20 AM

Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
Hi Chris,

Yes, it's true you can freely slip while seeing the grid lines.
But I am waiting for the dialog (or even all post folks) editors to jump up with this issue.
Also, just like you, I am playing with my PT HD9 on my Mac Mini at home.
I see that the ADC is not working. EG inserting some heavy reverb on some track will not reflect any compensations on others how it should.
Maybe its looking and counting for the TDM chips?

formfunction 11-13-2010 07:36 AM

Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mgoorevich (Post 1701756)
Hi Chris,

Yes, it's true you can freely slip while seeing the grid lines.
But I am waiting for the dialog (or even all post folks) editors to jump up with this issue.
Also, just like you, I am playing with my PT HD9 on my Mac Mini at home.
I see that the ADC is not working. EG inserting some heavy reverb on some track will not reflect any compensations on others how it should.
Maybe its looking and counting for the TDM chips?

specifically, which plugs?
Have you tried it with standard Avid plugs?
When you mention "looking for TDM chips" are you saying that you have TDM plugs open? probably not, but .....fff

crizdee 11-13-2010 07:53 AM

Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by formfunction (Post 1701813)
are you saying that you have TDM plugs open? probably not, but .....fff

Now that would be something!!!! I'm just waiting for someone to say they're running as TDM plug natively:D


Chris

mgoorevich 11-13-2010 08:11 AM

Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by crizdee (Post 1701827)
Now that would be something!!!! I'm just waiting for someone to say they're running as TDM plug natively:D


Chris

I love it too!!!!!!!!!!!:D
No no no just installed a freash PT HD9. No plugins (only digirack and air ones).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com