Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Boom (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405441)

Songs4Christ 06-29-2019 04:31 PM

Boom
 
Having trouble getting the Boom beat into my Pro tools project.
can one help?

amagras 06-29-2019 04:38 PM

Re: Boom
 
Eh? Can you describe your problem in detail please?

Songs4Christ 06-29-2019 04:41 PM

Re: Boom
 
Thank You, so I go to play a note on my midi controller that would be assigned to boom, but nothing plays. I have my track's Record button armed...
any idea?

Songs4Christ 06-29-2019 04:42 PM

Re: Boom
 
also I know my controller is set up right because I recorded midi already with another VST

Songs4Christ 06-29-2019 04:50 PM

Re: Boom
 
I solved this. I had to start a new project for some reason.

DonaldM 07-11-2019 07:20 PM

Re: Boom
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Songs4Christ (Post 2531391)
I solved this. I had to start a new project for some reason.


I've run into this issue in the past. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. What I've done to fix it is, not starting a new session, but deleting the instrument track, opening a new one and reinstantiating Boom (or whatever VI) on it. Usually that works. Another step you could try in the future if it happens again is deactivating and then reactivating the VI. That's worked as well when this sort of issue crops up.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com