Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Licensing & Accounts (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=143)
-   -   Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397135)

MindDead 02-10-2018 05:31 PM

Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!
 
I just paid for my Pro Tools monthly subscription and now I can launch pro tools because it says no license is on m,y iLOk? WHY?

I downloaded the "Pro Tools 2018.1" version and not 12.8, was that correct?

64GTOBOY 02-10-2018 05:52 PM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF
 
Open iLok manager and sync so that it downloads your new licenses. Restart computer . Try to start Pro Tools.

Jason4127 02-10-2018 06:16 PM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF
 
Did you buy a new ilok? If not you will need too.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

MindDead 02-11-2018 11:15 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY (Post 2474634)
Open iLok manager and sync so that it downloads your new licenses. Restart computer . Try to start Pro Tools.

Been there, done that.

MindDead 02-11-2018 11:16 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jason4127 (Post 2474638)
Did you buy a new ilok? If not you will need too.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

Why would I need a new iLok? I have a 3rd gen.

MindDead 02-11-2018 11:17 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF
 
I contacted AVID , they say i can use 12.? or 2018.1 I get both. But they haven't answered about the iLok asset..... yet.

Jason4127 02-11-2018 11:32 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!
 
Because Avid did something to the system I just had to do the same thing at Guitar Center because I updated a file and my old ilok wouldn't work. The technician had to dig deep into avids website and found out that they changed things up which requires a new ilok. I had already purchased one as a backup previously. Prior to my updating that file. So now I use both iloks for whatever I used prior to the update and the new one for the update.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

Jason4127 02-11-2018 11:32 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!
 
I am using protools 12.4

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

Jason4127 02-11-2018 11:34 AM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!
 
I too have a 3rd generation mbox

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

gonsdeejay 02-11-2018 12:10 PM

Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!
 
Did you open iLok License Manager? and go to Available Tab? and check if there you have an Pro Tools License?? If you have a Pro Tools License there, you have to Grab and Drop in to your 3rd Generation iLok.

Cheers!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com