Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397084)

zeeman 02-08-2018 07:21 PM

Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Preview
Default Waves plugs not showing up/sample rate not supported
Hi guys,
I just installed a new PCIe card with an SSD drive as my new system drive. Did a chronosync backup to create new system drive.
Everything running smooth except all my waves plugins no longer show up and any session that i am using waves plugs say that the sample rate is not supported. these are 48k sessions. Aurora clock is set to 48k.
Pro tools never asked where the waves plugin folder was.

Before i moved to the SSD drive i sent all of my auths to a flash drive using waves central, which works fine when I'm using the original system drive in the Mac. But since I started using the SSD/PCIE card drive waves plugs are not happy.
Any thoughts would be most appreciated.
thanks in advance.

z

Southsidemusic 02-08-2018 07:25 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
I think you need to reinstall Waves Center or what ever its called on the new drive as nothing is simple with Waves authorizations ever :D

Try installing the latest Waves stuff and I bet the plugins will show up again.

zeeman 02-08-2018 07:45 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Cool, I will try that.
Waves Central is on the new drive, but it was copied. So anything is possible.
I'll give it a try and report back.
thanks for the help

z

zeeman 02-08-2018 08:01 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Just reinstalled Waves Central. Nothing changed.
PT still not seeing waves plugs.

Every other app and plug came over perfectly.
Waves has a post on this. but i'm not quite sure how to do what they are suggesting. I have a email out to waves also.
We'll figure this one out.

thx

z

Southsidemusic 02-08-2018 10:52 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
1 Attachment(s)
I made a screenshot last night for our studio of this issue so look at the picture and follow TheWeeds post and see if that helps anything.

Also check the release limit so you know what version you can run:

Open ILM, go to the Details for the bundle. It will be at the bottom, telling you the release date that will limit Pro Tools versions.

zeeman 02-09-2018 05:27 AM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Hey Thx for the info.
I'm on a Mac platform.
I have trashed all prefs.
Still stumped right now.

thx

z

Southsidemusic 02-09-2018 05:31 AM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Yeah we had issues aswell when we updated the Waves Center.

Have you deleted the old Waveshells and reinstalled after all the preferences were deleted?

zeeman 02-09-2018 05:41 AM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Yep trashed Prefs.
It somehow is not seeing the PCIE SSD drive. the drive does not show up in waves Central also.
If i don't hold down shift on PT boot it doesn't even know there are waves plugs to load. Holding shift i get the waves rescan prompt, but when i let it rescan the plugs still don't show up.

When i restart from my internal SATA drive waves loads fine. everything thing is identical. the only diff is I'm running the system from the PCIE-SSD drive.
Every other app and plug is running perfect off the new SSD drive.

I'm stumped

thx for your suggestions

z

musicman691 02-09-2018 01:28 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by zeeman (Post 2474309)
Yep trashed Prefs.
It somehow is not seeing the PCIE SSD drive. the drive does not show up in waves Central also.
If i don't hold down shift on PT boot it doesn't even know there are waves plugs to load. Holding shift i get the waves rescan prompt, but when i let it rescan the plugs still don't show up.

When i restart from my internal SATA drive waves loads fine. everything thing is identical. the only diff is I'm running the system from the PCIE-SSD drive.
Every other app and plug is running perfect off the new SSD drive.

I'm stumped

thx for your suggestions

z

You haven't said but I'm guessing you're on some version of a cheesegrater - would be nice if you tell us which exact one. I have a mid 2012 5,1 and recently switched it from the 7200 rpm spinner it came with from OWC to a Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB in the same drive bay the original system drive was in; no problem after I took care of some pilot error problems. I used Carbon Copy Cloner to make a clone of the original drive (I use CCC for all my clone work) and then cloned THAT to the ssd.

Before I did anything I sent my Waves authorizations to their cloud. When I had everything on the ssd I brought the auths back on to the ssd. Had no problem. However when I moved that ssd to an Accelsior S pcie adaptor card from OWC I had some issues with my Waves plugs. What I did to resolve things was: get a fresh install of Waves Central (WC); had WC reinstall all my plugins from fresh downloads and reset the pram in the cheesegrater. Been great ever since.

For clarity's sake: do you have the auths for your Waves stuff on just the ssd? Do you have two different system drives in the machine? If yes to the latter remove the original system drive and see what happens.

BTW according to your sig file it looks like you're on El Crapitan. That's possibly the worst OSX release Apple ever did (I'd call it their version of Windows 2000). You might want to look into either going to Sierra or High Sierra.

zeeman 02-09-2018 02:42 PM

Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported
 
Hey Man,

Yea El Capitan is as far as this machine will go, And really has been pretty smooth.

But i solved it.
Not sure how but.
i changed the PCIE slot.trashed everything. reinstalled all waves and got back up and running.
Now i already did all that before and then swapped the PCIE ssd drive with my other PCIE/SSD drive and waves came back.
Strange.
Waves auths are on a flash drive. Whats weird is Waves Central is not seeing my SSD drive so i have to keep my auths on a flash drive which i really don't wanna do. Don't like having them on the cloud for day to day work.
Thx for your help. good info in your post.
thx

z


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com