Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Ableton Live and S5 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405340)

qtvaudio 06-23-2019 03:16 AM

Ableton Live and S5
 
I would like to use Ableton Live 10 with our System 5. Will it work...does anybody have any insight or tips? I presume to install WS on the DAW and take it from there.

Many thanks

Steven1145 06-23-2019 04:26 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
Does Ableton support Eucon?

Envoyé de mon LYA-L29 en utilisant Tapatalk

qtvaudio 06-23-2019 05:17 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
The Ableton forums say so; but I would need to use Workstation right? I will try later this afternoon for the first time let's see

EddieJones 06-24-2019 07:26 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
Live doesn't support EUCON but you should be able to get it to work over Mackie Control. Follow the instructions in the Application setup guide. https://1drv.ms/b/s!AowqasI1coAD39wHFPaZY9v-r1447w

qtvaudio 07-10-2019 08:13 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
Using the Mackie bridge, it shows up in the Eucon apps, but isn't showing any channels or smart keys, presumably because there's no userSet?

EddieJones 07-10-2019 09:49 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by qtvaudio (Post 2532375)
Using the Mackie bridge, it shows up in the Eucon apps, but isn't showing any channels or smart keys, presumably because there's no userSet?

I'm not sure what you mean. EUCON Apps don't need Mackie, do you mean the EUCON Pref pane ? You dont need smart keys to see tracks.

qtvaudio 07-11-2019 06:03 AM

Re: Ableton Live and S5
 
Here's what I mean;
1 Using the steps in the Applications Set Up guide as linked by Eddie, (yes, by bridging Eucon and Mackie Control in the Eucon Prefs), I can join Ableton to our System 5 Eucon network
2 It shows as a Eucon DAW in the Setup list in the upper garage and links to it when selected, but no channels are available for assignment or other functions in the Smart keys
3 Is this because System 5 does not have a UserSet/ XML defining these?

R


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com