Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box??? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=64107)

mattm 05-12-2002 01:10 PM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Rock_Artist:
But won't PT freeze @ the DAE stage?
Havn't tried it yet...

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">only with TDM. it does give you the option to quit or turn the hardware on before you click OK to continue loading. it will either quit or freeze if you click OK without the hardware turned on/connected but that's not really surprising, right?

the PTLE "hardware" is on the PCI card so weather the external "hardware" is connected or not makes no difference.

~matt

Bastiaan 05-12-2002 01:59 PM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
True. I was forced to work like that for some time since i bought my digi001 second-hand without a cable. I was able to use the adat instead, together with my blackface adat for a/d conversion.

Datus 05-13-2002 12:12 AM

Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
I have been contemplating better ways to use Pro Tools live. I got a new digital mixer and am going to get the expansion card to allow adat in and out, and was thinking it would be nice to run any audio out of protools throught the adats when I use it live. At that point I would have no need for the breakout box. I have yet to try this and was curious if you can run ptle, and have the lightpipes function on the card without the breakout box connected? Anyone know?

mattm 05-13-2002 12:23 AM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
the "box" doesn't need to be connected for the light pipes to work.

Rock_Artist 05-13-2002 12:30 AM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
But won't PT freeze @ the DAE stage?
Havn't tried it yet...

mattm 05-13-2002 12:42 AM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
as long as the PCI card is correctly installed, PTLE will run without a hitch.

Datus 05-13-2002 12:49 AM

Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???
 
Thanks for the info matt..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com