Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406419)

taylor4814 09-23-2019 01:37 PM

003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
Pro Tools 2019.6
003 Console
Win 10 Home version 1809

Was working on 96 kHz 32-bit-float session last week; but now session opens as 44.1 kHz, and additionally, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate in create new sessions, or in hardware settings... the selection is initially allowed, but then the error message:

Getting error message: "The current playback engine doesn't support 96 kHz sample rate"

Playback Engine in Pro Tools *is* the 003;
And, as is best practice in Windows, the default audio device is *not* set to 003

(this is what usually generates this error)

taylor4814 09-23-2019 02:34 PM

Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
Moderator: Please move to:

jeam25 09-23-2019 06:37 PM

Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
Got it !

albee1952 09-23-2019 07:15 PM

Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by taylor4814 (Post 2538918)
Pro Tools 2019.6
003 Console
Win 10 Home version 1809

Was working on 96 kHz 32-bit-float session last week; but now session opens as 44.1 kHz, and additionally, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate in create new sessions, or in hardware settings... the selection is initially allowed, but then the error message:

Getting error message: "The current playback engine doesn't support 96 kHz sample rate"

Playback Engine in Pro Tools *is* the 003;
And, as is best practice in Windows, the default audio device is *not* set to 003

(this is what usually generates this error)

We might need more info here:o The only causes of this that I know are:
1-Windows is using the 003(please double-check the Windows sound settings as updates for Windows, or for hardware drivers can often reset that(windows updates also like to reset USB Power Management)
2-you have multiple devices connected digitally to the 003 and clocking is locking to a piece that is set to 44.1K.

If this is no help, come back with lots of details on ALL hardware connected:-)

taylor4814 09-24-2019 12:42 PM

Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
Ok... I must have overlooked something, browser open, or some other application;

When I ensure nothing else is running (and as always confirm Win default audio device set *away* from 003), the issue disappears, and all returns to normal.

Songster 12-02-2019 12:23 PM

Re: 003, unable to set 96 kHz sample rate
 
I know in my setup with 003 console, I have to make sure that in the Windows Sound Setting, all of the playback devices are disabled before I open PT ... sometimes I have to disable and reboot. This is a workaround and it sucks, but it solves the problems


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com