Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   When using two screens... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411464)

Samba 08-09-2020 03:57 PM

When using two screens...
 
I'm using 2 screens (including my macbook pro screen).

The screen I have connected to my macbook pro is the screen I'm using as my primary screen.

Whenever I use pro tools, and I need to bounce, or use quantize etc, the popup always appears on my macbook pro screen. This means I have to look over to that screen. I want everything to appear on the primary screen (in my case, the screen I have connected).

Is it possible for Pro Tools to recognise my primary screen is the one I have connected to the mac? All other programs I have work fine - everything pops up on my main (connected) screen.

Pro Tools is the only program I have that will show pop ups on my mac screen instead of my connectd screen

_JJ_ 08-09-2020 08:16 PM

Re: When using two screens...
 
1 Attachment(s)
Just found it myself... in the Display Arrangement system prefs window, dragging the white menu bar to your external screen should make it the primary. I don't know if you need to restart or not but give it a try.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com