Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Buss window is getting chopped off. (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=310975)

broken81 11-02-2011 11:51 PM

Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
The bottom of my buss window is getting chopped off. I will post a screen shot and you can see the if you look at the bottom and then the top of the next column. It jumps from buss 38 to 43 and then on the next column 80 to 85. Any idea how to fix this so i can see all my busses?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/610605/Pics/BUSS%20PROBLEM.jpg

DigiTechSupt 11-03-2011 01:36 AM

Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by broken81 (Post 1859624)
The bottom of my buss window is getting chopped off. I will post a screen shot and you can see the if you look at the bottom and then the top of the next column. It jumps from buss 38 to 43 and then on the next column 80 to 85. Any idea how to fix this so i can see all my busses?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/610605/Pics/BUSS%20PROBLEM.jpg

Interesting one. So if you move the mouse down all the way to the bottom of that bus window it does not scroll either ?

One thing to try, can you (temporarily) change the screen resolution to something else and then back ? See if that changes or happens at different screen resolutions as well ?

Can you also post your system details, specifically graphics card and screen resolution ?

Was this an issue on Pro Tools 9 as well on the same system ?

Thanks

DigiTechSupt 11-03-2011 01:37 AM

Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
going to move this to the Pro Tools 10 Windows section

broken81 11-03-2011 03:05 AM

Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
This was not a problem in protools 9. First thing i tried was moving my mouse around by the bottom and nothing changes.

Video card is Ati Radeon x1550
Resolution is 1920x1080 right now.

DigiTechSupt 11-03-2011 03:35 AM

Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by broken81 (Post 1859668)
This was not a problem in protools 9. First thing i tried was moving my mouse around by the bottom and nothing changes.

Video card is Ati Radeon x1550
Resolution is 1920x1080 right now.

can you try a different resolution and see if that changes anything ?

broken81 11-03-2011 03:44 AM

Re: Buss window is getting chopped off.
 
Works fine now and i did not even change the resolution. You have to love computers. ;)

Thanks for the time!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com