Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   AAX Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   How to do I install SPACE IRs (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350174)

evilstudios 01-25-2014 03:35 AM

How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
Can somebody here give me detailed instructions on how to install the IRs for TL Space. I followed the given instructions but when i go to presets none of the imported or loaded IRs are there.
I must be doing something wrong here it just isn't working even after refreshing the session.

Iv done this once before but i can not seem to figure out how.

bradch00 01-25-2014 07:35 AM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
First off did you have the original TL Space?

Sam C 01-25-2014 07:48 AM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
Either way download all of the IR's. Then open Space and click on Edit/Install Space IR Package-then just point to them and click open. Do this for each IR file.

hd-native 01-25-2014 09:24 AM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
is SPACE running on your system ???

in OSX10.8.5 & pthd11.1.2 I have cpu spikes up to 100% with space mastermeter and sansamp

please let me know

bradch00 01-25-2014 09:58 AM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
The reason I ask is that I have some custom IR's as well as the stock factory ones from Tl Space. Copied the whole works from the original library;
/Library/Application Support/Trillium Lane/TL Space/Impulse
to the new library;
/Users/Shared/Avid/Space/Impulse Responses
without having to download them all again.

evilstudios 01-25-2014 12:09 PM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
I am still on HD10
I would also like to add that I have never been able to finish a session using Pro Tools HD10 since the first day it came out without pro tools causing a catastrophic session ending disaster.

I managed a song a day in 3 weeks of HD11 demo but in 2 and a half years on HD 10 still not one single song to my credit.
HD 10 has been the biggest wast of time i have ever known for music.
I shouldn't have to pay for an upgrade, i never got to use what im supposed to upgrade this is pathetic. Iv been complaining about this for years and avid has done NOTHING

Righty27 01-25-2014 12:18 PM

How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
I've only installed once previously but this is what I did FWIW (including some 3P IRs):

(a)

* Installed new version 11 of Space - includes a few IRs in most of the numbered categories
* Downloaded additional IRs from Avid site (TLS files) + imported these individually into Space
* Checked/found the extracted WAVs for additional IRs in the Space folder (together with the bundled ones) ... so deleted the downloaded TLS files - tested and everything worked fine

(b)

* Located 3P IRs in the Trillium Lane folder - copied these to the desktop (wrongly) assuming that Space would also extract these files to its new folders, so then deleted the 'desktop copy' ... tested and Space was missing these files
* Removed the 3P libraries from Space and subsequently re-imported from the original folders * ... and this worked fine

(* actually took the opportunity to rename/tidy some of the original folders before re-importing, in the knowledge that this will probably break functionality with the old TL Space and PT10, which I now expect to uninstall)

Hope this helps, not just with installation but to understand what is going where (on a Mac) - apologies for not including file paths, etc. but writing this on my iPad.

evilstudios 01-25-2014 12:23 PM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
i am using the TL Space installer and still trying to use HD10 with no success

Righty27 01-25-2014 01:06 PM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilstudios (Post 2125644)
i am using the TL Space installer and still trying to use HD10 with no success

Does Space plugin appear under 'Reverbs'?

Does this show categories like 'Halls', 'Rooms', etc. in the right-hand pane?

If you open up a category (click on the arrow to make it point down) and double-click an IR (dot appears alongside the name), can you hear the effect?

Sam C 01-25-2014 01:24 PM

Re: How to do I install SPACE IRs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hd-native (Post 2125584)
is SPACE running on your system ???

in OSX10.8.5 & pthd11.1.2 I have cpu spikes up to 100% with space mastermeter and sansamp

please let me know

Yes, it runs perfectly on my system...same OS as you.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com