Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   MIDI still burst in Logic 4.5! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=36367)

F. Molina 07-19-2000 08:15 PM

MIDI still burst in Logic 4.5!
 
Dear coleagues,

i'm using Mac with Digidesign hardware and Emagic software from 1995 with no any real problem, but now i'm really losing my sanity trying to solve the MIDI hanging notes and burst of the LAM/001 combo.

I don't know what to do just now. I got five months ago a G4/400 AGP and haven't got a moment of pleasure due to the midi problems.

I have problems trying to access with the built in MIDI interface and with the MIDISPORT 2X2 too. So problems persist using OMS.

I've found a better MIDI performance when no any recording or playing audio tracks are running. But the most important bursts happen when i try to access VST instruments. I don't get no more than two or three minutes without a terrible burst working with LM•4 or Pro5. All the MIDI mess i got is when MIDI-in is working.

So for what do i have to wait at this point?
a) A new MacOS with better usb support, among other things? or
b) a new DigiSystem INIT? or
c) a new Logic Audio Version?

Thanks in advance for any response.





Kickin.da.speaker 07-19-2000 08:34 PM

Re: MIDI still burst in Logic 4.5!
 
From another thread:

>>>>>>>>>>>
DigiTechSupt
posted July 18, 2000 10:10 PM *** * ** **
------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have been working with engineering to help narrrow down the problem with MIDI input through the Digi001 with Logic. No fix is available yet, but we are much closer to a resolution.I'll keep everyone posted.

Brent.
<<<<<<<<<

ThomCat 07-24-2000 08:45 PM

Re: MIDI still burst in Logic 4.5!
 
If you have a MIDI interface you shouldn't need to even cable MIDI to the 001, which should solve the problem. Is the MidiSport an interface? Search the DUC for the threads...I think it may have to do with how you handle the 001 in Logic's environment. I never even let Logic know I had an 001 within the environment, I only changed drivers. I use a MOTU Timepiece II and have never had a MIDI problem with Logic/001, so there is hope.

Also, the Unitor/Logic combination is technically the tightest MIDI combination available due to active MIDI transfer. Check it out at www.emagic.de.

If you are using 5 year old software you might be surprised at how much better Logic is by now. Using software that old is a little like using a typewriter to access the internet. Version 3.5 from just 2 years ago is a dinosaur by comparison to v4.x. You owe it to yourself to scrape up the $200 for v4.5. The plug-ins alone are worth it. Good luck.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com