Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Pro tools and network router conflict (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408675)

tbstudio 02-24-2020 08:19 PM

Pro tools and network router conflict
 
Iím running a new system Mac Pro, pro tools ultimate HDX, S3,dock, control app,
I am not connected to the internet. I use a router for the network connection to the control app
When starting up the system, I canít get Pro Tools to open if the router is connected.
So I get the S3 and dock running on Eucon, power up the HD I/O interfaces, and the open pro tools.
Once I have a session open I turn on the computer wireless and establish a connection with my iPad and Netgear router, open the control app, and check Eucon has the app in my surfaces.
Everything works just fine... for a while...

At some point if I try to add an insert for instance, pro tools will freeze(spinning color wheel)
I turn off the wireless to disconnect the router, and immediately pro tools works as normal.
It doesnít freeze every time I try to work with inserts, only sometimes.
When it freezes, I simply turn off the wireless, pro tools comes back to life, and I turn the wireless back on, and everything including the control app functions properly
This canít be the way this is supposed to work
Any help will be appreciated
I have emailed the avid help,center but have been getting no help
I also have to turn off the wireless connection to get pro tools to quit when Iím shutting down the system

musicman691 02-25-2020 04:32 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
You provide almost no good system info. You know - basics like OSX in use, exact PT version, exact Mac, etc. Try reading and following the 'help us to help you' that's at the top of every page.

JFreak 02-25-2020 04:35 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
What he said, and welcome to the community!

tbstudio 02-25-2020 06:02 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
Thanks
I posted this in my profile

Mac Pro 3.2GHz Xeon W 32GB (2020)
OS version 2019.5
Interfaces (4)
3 HD I/O 1 analog, 2 digital
1 digidesign 192
2 cards: HDXCoreNS Pro Tools HDX Core

Pro Tools version Ultimate 2019.12
Eucon 20.1

External hard drive
GDriveG1-4TB 4TB USB3 Desktop HDD

S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro

JFreak 02-25-2020 06:06 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
New MP is not yet supported, wait for 2020.x and read other threads regarding new tower


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

musicman691 02-25-2020 10:41 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tbstudio (Post 2555320)
Thanks
I posted this in my profile

Mac Pro 3.2GHz Xeon W 32GB (2020)
OS version 2019.5
Interfaces (4)
3 HD I/O 1 analog, 2 digital
1 digidesign 192
2 cards: HDXCoreNS Pro Tools HDX Core

Pro Tools version Ultimate 2019.12
Eucon 20.1

External hard drive
GDriveG1-4TB 4TB USB3 Desktop HDD

S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro

Thanks - there's no such thing as TMI (too much information) that can be given when asking for help.

You might want to correct your OSX version - there's no such thing as 2019.5. You have some form of Catalina which would be 10.15.x Even at that Catalina is not fully supported on any Mac especially if you work with video.

BScout 02-25-2020 02:48 PM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tbstudio (Post 2555320)
T
S3 control surface connected to Ethernet port 1
PT Dock connected to Ethernet port B on S3
Netgear router connected wireless to control app and Mac Pro

Don't do this. Connect the S3 and PT Dock to the Netgear router (along with the Mac Pro) directly. Then the Control App wirelessly to the netgear.

The S3 ethernet ports aren't meant for daisy-chaining.

tbstudio 02-26-2020 09:00 AM

Re: Pro tools and network router conflict
 
Thanks for the help with this
my OS version is Catalina 10.15.3
I updated my profile


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com