Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Workflow question with video (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407558)

LukeHoward 12-11-2019 07:38 PM

Workflow question with video
 
I'm a composer working in Pro Tools. Re-conforming when the upstream edit turns over is a bit of a pain: I would like to be able to just change a timecode offset and avoid having to reimport audio and video.

I understand I can do this with Video Slave, except it doesn't support looping (when using MTC/MMC) or tempo changes (when using DAWLink). The Avid ecosystem alternative (running Pro Tools or Media Composer on a separate machine) seems overkill, particularly in terms of license cost, but probably is the most flexible.

The Avid Video Engine already runs in a separate process and, as I understand it, uses the same protocol internally as Video Satellite – ideally there would be a way to interface with it so one could load a video independently of a Pro Tools session. Avid, any thoughts?

Right now, I'm thinking Video Slave is probably the best option... just better not write any tempo changes (as looping is useful!).

reichman 12-16-2019 04:33 PM

Re: Workflow question with video
 
If you get new picture, how can you avoid loading it when checking your cues? I'm trying to think through your process, and I don't fully understand it yet.

LukeHoward 12-16-2019 04:36 PM

Re: Workflow question with video
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reichman (Post 2547939)
If you get new picture, how can you avoid loading it when checking your cues? I'm trying to think through your process, and I don't fully understand it yet.

I probably didn't explain myself very well. I want to just load it in one place and update the offsets in my (composing) session rather than having the film live in the composing session.

But, maybe this isn't really worth complaining about. Ingesting new versions and clearing out the old only takes a minute or two.

At ease :)

reichman 12-16-2019 05:05 PM

Re: Workflow question with video
 
Got it. You're doing session per cue, and you have 14 sessions to update every time the picture changes. Yep. You need a video slave. Or an intern. :p

LukeHoward 12-16-2019 05:06 PM

Re: Workflow question with video
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reichman (Post 2547943)
Got it. You're doing session per cue, and you have 14 sessions to update every time the picture changes. Yep. You need a video slave. Or an intern. :p

Right, hehe :)

Yeah, I'm probably rare in that I compose in Pro Tools. Other composers that use Logic aren't bitten by the looping bug (as the underlying issue is Pro Tools emitting contiguous MTC when looping).

melodydetective 01-10-2020 12:44 PM

Re: Workflow question with video
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LukeHoward (Post 2547944)
Right, hehe :)



Yeah, I'm probably rare in that I compose in Pro Tools. Other composers that use Logic aren't bitten by the looping bug (as the underlying issue is Pro Tools emitting contiguous MTC when looping).


When I tested Video Slave 4 I had no problems with it doing anything I threw at it. Iím pretty sure I looped ProTools also and it followed. It mostly freed me from the short cycle bug and others that make the internal PT video unable to stop, and was otherwise indistinguishable from using PT video (except that it actually just worked all the time). In the end I didnít want another subscription so I didnít go with it, but having gone through an utter nightmare of unreliability in several sessions that added hours to my composing days, Iím looking at it again. (Honestly, Avid are a video company. Itís truly pathetic of them to tell us their own program needs to use another program for video.)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com