Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=294302)

LSJ 02-09-2011 05:10 PM

Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown
 
Hi Folks,

I'm running into a very odd problem. I'm working in PT 7.4 on an HDIII system, PCI, mac G5. I'm at the end of a project that has taken years. I need to mix a song down to a stem and having a strange problem. All the tracks are set to output to A1&2 on the 192 and there is a master fader with that assigned output. To create a stem I'm:

1. Create stereo audio track.
2. Select inputs A1&2
3. Output 3-4 (not used on the 192)

And, I get NO signal on the audiotrack at all. Nothing. Not in record either. Even if I create busses on the channels I can't get any audio input to a track. I can assign Buss 20&21 on the channels and assign that as the input to the new audio track and can't a signal even though the send shows signal going out. I've never had this happen before. I'm inches from finishing a CD I've worked on for 5 years and this is driving me crazy. The audio plays back absolutely fine. Can anyone help? Thank you!

HD2 02-09-2011 06:29 PM

Re: Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown
 
Do not double post. look at your other post for the answer.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com