Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   DDR2 or DDR? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=204594)

j20056 09-01-2007 09:47 AM

DDR2 or DDR?
 
I use a P5GCD ASUS Mobo, but I need more RAM. Currently, I have 2x1GB DDR2, but I need to go up to 4GB or more, because the Andy Johns BFD plugin requires more than 2GB of RAM to load the kits.
Unfortunately, my Mobo can only handle either 2x1GB of DDR2, or 4x1GB or DDR. So it seems that DDR is the only option for this board. The manual says that I would damage the board by using both DDR and DDR2. By removing the 2 DDR2's and buying 4 DDR, I could get up to 4GB.
But is DDR much worse than DDR2? Should I use this as an excuse to get a new PC altogether?

rickthestick 09-01-2007 11:22 AM

Re: DDR2 or DDR?
 
Do you have the right model number?

DDR and DDR2 are not interchangable. Your motherboard uses one or the other.

Check your manual, if you don't have it go here: Asus and check the manual.

j20056 09-01-2007 11:31 AM

Re: DDR2 or DDR?
 
My motherboard takes both, *believe me* I checked. In fact, I found out the hard way by buying another 4gb of DDR2, and figuring out that the 4 available memory slots unused were not for DDR2 but for DDR. The manual says I can't use both DDR and DDR2 at the same time. So I can do a max of 2x1gb of DDR2 (my current setup), or 4x1gb of DDR, which I must do to get teh AJ lits to load in BFD. That's why I was inquiring whether DDR is an OK choice, or whether it's time yo upgrade to a new machine.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com