Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   melodyne screen freezing/chopping (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=261223)

prestonrmail 12-10-2009 10:48 AM

melodyne screen freezing/chopping
 
my melodyne essential rtas screen freezes and gets choppy after i transfer audio when scrolling through my plugin window and also my addictive drummer playback screen always becomes distorted for where button placement is. Anyone know a fix to this problem??? mostly the fix to the melodyne essential rtas plugin. i dont use ad much. im running an mbox mini.

prestonrmail 12-10-2009 11:09 AM

Re: melodyne screen freezing/chopping
 
Oh I'm using protools le version 8 latest version of melodyne essential on a macpro quad 2.66ghz with 4 gig ram and a wdfw 500gb external lepord installed

Ozman 12-10-2009 02:44 PM

Re: melodyne screen freezing/chopping
 
Check the RTAS engine is using only one processor ?

This advice is often given on the Celemony Website.

Richard P

Ozman 12-10-2009 02:45 PM

Re: melodyne screen freezing/chopping
 
Sorry , just seen your system. Try one processor less than max available.
RP

prestonrmail 12-10-2009 03:09 PM

Re: melodyne screen freezing/chopping
 
I am currently using 3 processors. The program works and sounds fine. Just the screen in the plugin window is all jacked up and choppy to the point I can see nothing in the plugin window.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com