Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Acronis Killed My Pro Tools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305172)

Glitch Magnet 07-31-2011 01:36 PM

Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
Everyone said install Acronis True Image, so I did. Now PT9 won't launch.

I have a dual boot of two copies of Win7 x64, one for my main everyday use, and one for my DAW. So, after reading the exhausting Acronis manual, I decided I should install it on my main OS and backup images of both my main OS partition and my DAW OS partition from there. Immediately afterward, my DAW OS booted fine, but when I tried to launch Pro Tools, it said ProTools.exe was corrupted. I rebooted and then chkdsk ran and found a bunch of errors. After that, I no longer get the error message, but PT still won't launch.

So I uninstalled PT, wiped all related files and folders, cleaned my registry, and reinstalled PT. Still, PT will not launch. Looks like I will have to wipe my DAW OS partition and start from scratch.

I have the Acronis backup image, but I'm doubtlful it will save me. After this experience, I'm scared to death to even try to recover it lest it should corrupt something on my main OS too.

It was my assumption that Acronis would only create a backup image of the drive. I never expected it to change the data on it, but obviously it did.

So, what is the right way to back up a dual boot system?

JMS40 07-31-2011 02:23 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
I've had 3 versions of TI, have imaged and restored dozens of drives, and it has never altered the data on the drives I've worked with.

Greg M 07-31-2011 02:24 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
Many, many of us have and use Acronis to back up and image our disks. This is the first I have heard of something like this.

While I know no details of your system, my guess is that you have a hard drive that is failing. Corrupting of files can be a sign of a failing drive. Drive activity during a back up or imaging is very high and can be a bit stressful to a failing drive.

I would suggest buying a couple of new WD Caviar Black drives, try to back up your sessions and important data and then replace the drive that is yielding corrupted files.

Hope this helps,
Greg

lowthert 07-31-2011 02:46 PM

Ditto - this is not an Acronis issue (it has saved me countless times) - this is clearly a hardware issue...

TOM@METRO 07-31-2011 03:22 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
I am currently running on at least the 6th generation of Acronis restorations and/or clones with absolutely no related negative issues. I agree that your drive is suspect at this point.

cwsand 07-31-2011 05:16 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
At least if you get a new drive you can (hopefully) restore your image from the backup.

Glitch Magnet 07-31-2011 07:39 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
Thanks everyone. The drive is a Caviar Black, just a few months old. I'll post my Sandra if it becomes necessary.

I'm real skittish with backup software since a bad experience with Norton Ghost a few years back. I attributed its failure then to its inability to handle a dual boot system. I beleive it crashed my computer as I was switching between OSes, then could not resolve the proper drive letters when I tried to restore. It kept restoring to the wrong partitions, and wouldn't let me choose. Anyway, that's old news.

But, I'm fearful and suspicious of a similar situtation here. Not that that explains why my PT install got corrupted. It doesn't.

Has anyone here specifically had experience with Acronis on a dual boot system?

SNAPPER 08-02-2011 08:53 AM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
windows7 has a built-in imaging system for backups, no reason to use a 3rd party app for this anymore.

EGS 08-02-2011 12:06 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SNAPPER (Post 1821217)
windows7 has a built-in imaging system for backups, no reason to use a 3rd party app for this anymore.

I prefer Acronis.

spenner 08-02-2011 08:53 PM

Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools
 
With HDDs and eSATA docks so cheap nowadays, use one partition for the system drive and use Acronis to keep a clone of it. The simplest way IMO. I have an eSata dock for this as well as for loading Win Vista and XP boot drives.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com