Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Digidesign Hardware & Software (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   HD Core accel PCIe Compatability (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402855)

AlanDogg 01-10-2019 02:11 PM

HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Hi,
I'm looking for advice, I have just purchased a 192 converter and an HD core accel pcie. I'm running pro tools 10 on pc with the control 24 and the 003 rack so wanting to use the HD Core instead. I have the following board msi x99a and installed the card but my current install didn't like when I opened pro tools it stuck on loading the plugin "Air Chorus" so I reinstalled windows 10 loaded it again and it was the same. I ditched windows 10 for windows 7 ultimate and reloaded pro tools but the system was unstable and got a few blue screens. I found my bios somehow became corrupt (possible due to the crashes) anyhow I removed the core card and everything else and the board was still unstable, Not sure if the core card caused the issue in the first place as I have never had any issues hardware wise with the system.

I have now ditched the board for a Asus X99-Deluxe II Motherboard Socket 2011-3 as a replacement, I'm looking to see if the HD core has issues with newer hardware and which OS is best suited?

Current hardware
Intel i7 5820k
Radeon RX460
32Gb DDR4
4TB Sata Hard Drive
256 SSD Hard Drive
800w Corsair PSU
Water Cooler

Thanks in advance

YYR123 01-10-2019 10:17 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
If it was me, I would go Mac,

You can put an HD3 in a Mac Pro and they run like a dream.

I would run a Mac Pro 5.1 running 10.8.5

Southsidemusic 01-10-2019 10:36 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Just so we rule this out / You do have a PT10 HD license right? Not just a PT10 license as you need a HD version of PT to run the TDM cards

AlanDogg 01-11-2019 01:30 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Hi Guys,
thanks for the reply, Sorry not a mac person :(. Yeah full HD license, It ran fine on windows 10 with card and converter but the system was unstable (most likely corrupt bios I'm thinking) Is the card compatible with the pc hardware? are there any known conflicts with the card in the past?

Many thanks :)

AlanDogg 01-12-2019 05:06 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
I have replied to this 2 days ago but said it had to be approved by admin??

Southsidemusic 01-12-2019 08:53 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlanDogg (Post 2512392)
I have replied to this 2 days ago but said it had to be approved by admin??

When you are new member links and quotes makes the forum software catch it and has to be done maually so I approved your post now as soon as I saw it :-)

YYR123 01-12-2019 04:26 PM

HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlanDogg (Post 2512311)
Sorry not a mac person :(. Yeah full HD license, It ran fine on windows 10 with card and converter but the system was unstable (most likely corrupt bios I'm thinking) Is the card compatible with the pc hardware? are there any known conflicts with the card in the past?



Many thanks :)


So here is the rub, the last Version of PT that will run the cards is PT10.3.10

According to this chart the last version of windows that will run PT10.3.10 is Win7


http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

You wonít have stability with Win10 / PT10 b/c it was never qualified and meant to run on Win10

Your going to have a hard time getting Win7, I just sold a machine to a friend of mine and I have had a time getting a legit Win7 license >

This is why I suggested a Mac, itís easier to get an old copy b/c they donít work off a license per se.

I have run Mac and Win. For a newer system for less money I can make Win do amazing things

For an old system Mac Stability is king and you would benefit from it.

My $0.02

AlanDogg 01-13-2019 06:05 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Thanks for getting back to me and thanks for the detailed explanation. I have no issues getting hold of win 7 license as they are extracted from old machines and sold on eBay for £5 so got win ultimate & license ready. Just waiting on my new asus board coming then I will install the lot and let you know. Yes I hear mac is more stable just wondering as my system is intel based if it would run mac OS?

YYR123 01-13-2019 10:31 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Iíve run hackintoshes before also. Too much mess for me these days (Apple literally changes the game every 12 months ludicrous)

Especially since you can get great deals on 5.1 MPís .

If you get Win7 you can have a nice time with PT10

AlanDogg 02-13-2019 11:18 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
3 Attachment(s)
HI again,
Well after a few experiences on ebay (IE seller not sending board and another sending faulty board) I got hold an asus x99d eluxe board mint conditions for £250.00. I have installed it in my system along with my HD core accel and installed pro tools HD 10 ( HD not native) on my windows 7 ultimate 64 bit system. I connected my new digilink cable to the 192 and to the PCI-E card opened pro tools and get the following error

Quote:

PRO TOOLS HARDWARE IS EITHER NOT INSTALLED OR BEING USED BY ANOTHER PROGRAM
If I hold N down when launching at the splash screen I select HD core I get the following error
Quote:

"UNABLE TO FIND AN AUDIO INTERFACE ATTACHED TO THE FIRST HD CARD, PLEASE CHECK POWER AND DIGILINK CABLES. CLICK OK TO RESCAN. CLICK CANCEL TO OPEN THE PLAYBACK ENGINE AND SELECT A DIFFERENT INTERFACE"
(See pics below)

I have switched inside 192 audio cards over to another 192 and still get the same results. I have tried another known good digilink cable with same issue.

Does the 192 and core HD accel card work with native at all?

Just spent a small fortune upgrading from my 003 rack to 16 in and 8 out and cant get anything to work :(

Any advice please would be much appreciated.

YYR123 02-13-2019 10:44 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlanDogg (Post 2516393)
Does the 192 and core HD accel card work with native at all?.


No it doesnít. You need HD.

It wonít work at all, bite the bullet and get an 10 HD license.

I have a 8HD asset for sale, if your interested but I really like 10HDís disk cache....by far the best feature for me in v10.

AlanDogg 02-14-2019 12:42 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
I take it that not upgradable to HD 10 for an additional fee? so without HD the 192 interface simply wont show? thanks for your response

PS: Can I download HD in demo mode to make sure 100% that this is what the issue is?

YYR123 02-14-2019 01:35 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
So yes and no....HD demo wonít show the old PCIe cards....and the only demo you can get is version 2019 whatever

HD 8 is not upgradable anymore at this time

AlanDogg 02-14-2019 02:06 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Thanks for the info. what price are you looking for version 8? :)

AlanDogg 02-14-2019 02:24 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Been looking for a HD tdm license but cant find one :(

AlanDogg 02-14-2019 02:46 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Ok, Here's a thought (Sorry if its silly) is there another way to connect the 192 to pc pro tools non HD native without an HD core card. I just need the 16 inputs from the 192

Thanks

YYR123 02-15-2019 10:25 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Donít think so, b/c the 192 uses mini digilink connector.

PM for the 8HD price

YYR123 02-19-2019 10:13 PM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Hey I PMíd you the prices for 8HD.

AlanDogg 03-07-2019 09:50 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Sorry for the late reply,
I bit the bullet and purchased Pro tools HD for pc (Cost me $700) guess what? Same issue. I further purchased a new motherboard and popped in an asus x99, still same issue, I swapped my mates HD core card with his and mine works in his system but not mine, I even swapped converter mine works in his and his doesn't work ion mine. Im running pc and he is running Mac. I have tried windows 7 and win 10, same in both. I have spent around £2000 now upgrading from my 003 rack native to this piece of sh7t!!

Anyone got any ideas to what the issue is?@

Alan

Unable to find an audio interface attached to the firs HD card blah blah!!!

AlanDogg 03-12-2019 07:07 AM

Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability
 
Hi,
I managed to get the 192 unit to work for a day then it resorted back to the same issue. I opened the 192 and found the 4.7 ohm vdr (Variable resistor) was burned out (Hence why it was intermittent) the resistance on the vdr decreases when it heats up.(bit like thermistor) and I presume it does this in order to protect the unit from surges. I have replaced the vdr and im getting the error as before.

All psu voltage rails show the following


+3.3v
+5v
-8.5v
+8.5v
-18v
+18v


so theoretically the psu is good but Im going to replace the caps regardless. My question is this as I cannot find any threads with this info.

I presume if all cards are removed from the 192 (IE input and output) apart from the main board with primary port interface and psu it should still be recognised and pro tools should still load if all good as these cards are additional and are not required for booting only when selecting interfaces within pro tools they would be needed?

If this is the case then the interface board may be the issue unless the voltage drops when trying to switch on?

the front of the interface shows the following

Sample rate 48 (Yellow)
Sync mode Int (Green)

But before when it worked loop master lit up green?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com