Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   {Urgent Help Needed} Installed Eucon 3.7 from 3.4, now can't attache workstation (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396441)

postprosound 01-18-2018 10:47 AM

{Urgent Help Needed} Installed Eucon 3.7 from 3.4, now can't attache workstation
 
Help all,

I just upgraded Eucon to 3.7 from 3.4. Eucon sees my mix and control. They are 'claimed' under the 'my surfaces' tab in eucontrol. eucontrol seems to not be able to attach to pro tools. Enable Eucon is checked in the "peripherals' tab of prefs.

I cannot seem to attach my workstation?

In any event, i cannot get past the 'welcome to pro tools' screen on the controllers.

Could this be an issue of other computers on my network having issues with 3.4 vs 3.7 on the same network?

Thanks in advance...

BScout 01-18-2018 11:50 AM

Re: {Urgent Help Needed} Installed Eucon 3.7 from 3.4, now can't attache workstation
 
It's written right in the install and release notes: you need to have everything at Eucon 3.5 or higher if they are on the same network. You cannot have things below that on the same network.

EddieJones 01-18-2018 07:27 PM

Re: {Urgent Help Needed} Installed Eucon 3.7 from 3.4, now can't attache workstation
 
What he said ^


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com