Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=302158)

MusoPro 06-03-2011 02:24 AM

Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?
 
Hey Guys,
When setting up music cues to be scored I usually bounce a rough mix to individual cues in the QT's to work with. in 7.4 and even 9.0.2 all I'd do is do a bounce to QuickTime and it would replace the original soundtrack. Now it's giving me options and actually recomprssing the whole darn QT again. I know this is an option but I don't want it. It takes to much time. Since installing 9.0.3 I see no way of going back to the old way.

Can someone please enlighten me here...and quickly..

Thnx
Mitch

MusoPro 06-03-2011 02:40 AM

Re: Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?
 
I think I just figured it out!!!

It's the AVID Mojo!!!

When it's connected it automatically gives me the options and recompresses the video. In 7.4 you would have to press the ctrl/alt/cmd keys.

This is a major pain in the butt. Which means I need unplug my Mojo when I want to do bounces to QT.

Cmon AVID...give us back the option.

Chief Technician 06-03-2011 11:24 AM

Re: Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MusoPro (Post 1801395)
Which means I need unplug my Mojo when I want to do bounces to QT.

What happens if you set the options to the same codec as the movie you imported?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com