Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Tracks not showing up in D control (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403491)

lucidlife 02-20-2019 04:59 PM

Tracks not showing up in D control
 
Just started using it, and for some reason the tracks aren't showing up on the fader section. 2 channels say D- control on the unit.

I'm reading the guide now, but I'm not sure where to start.

We are using PT hd 2011 on a mac system OS X 10.10.5

Cheers.

its2loud 02-21-2019 06:49 AM

Re: Tracks not showing up in D control
 
Did you enable the console in the periphials section of Pro Tools?

andrej770 02-28-2019 03:30 AM

Re: Tracks not showing up in D control
 
If it says D-Control on the two channel it means the board is offline mode. First, you must have a main console section of the D-Control to use the D-Control control surface. The Fader units cannot be used alone even though they show up in Pro Tools. Secondly, it only shows D-Control on the fader and main units when you are NOT in an active session in Pro Tools because (of course) this is a control service only for Pro Tools even though you can use the monitoring section to hear any sounds input into the XMON.

I hope this helps. Feel free to PM me if you need any additional help.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com