Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403437)

roboman01 02-16-2019 09:30 AM

C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)
 
Avid needs to get off their buttocks and tweaks Pro Tools for utilizing HYPERTHREADING. We are in 2019 and PTs is the ONLY DAW I've found that has issues using HT!!!

I get all kinds of dropouts just using one single AU synth. I have an i7 4770k with 2400mhz 16gb RAM all on SSD. Also I am using El Capitan. There is no reason for this Avid, none at all. I should not have to just go into my bios just to disable HT. What bothers me, on the dropouts, I am watching my CPU utilization and they don't even touch 8%, just core 4 is being used and boom dropouts. I dont' get no errors just the normal dropout .

Avid is adding this and that with all these nice cool features but lacking HT support is just plain stupid. I've used a few other DAWs and I can tell you Pro Tools is the ONLY one that has issues with HT being on. Its just dumb. FIX this please because its getting stupid. I shouldn't have to turn of HT just to just PT 2018. I guess I need to just cut off my subscription and move on like others have done. Maybe its time to permanently move over to something else.

TrackerLe 02-16-2019 09:44 AM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
No Problems here with HT... Mac Pro 12 Core...

TimNielsen 02-16-2019 10:18 AM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Um... so many questions. How are you using an AU plugin in ProTools. You're using El Capitan, and you mention going into your Bios. Are you running a Hackingtosh?

Your problems are most certainly not related to Hyperthreading. Your problems are most likely because you're running a completely unorthodox machine and expecting it not to have issues.

musicman691 02-16-2019 11:16 AM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TimNielsen (Post 2516772)
Um... so many questions. How are you using an AU plugin in ProTools. You're using El Capitan, and you mention going into your Bios. Are you running a Hackingtosh?

Your problems are most certainly not related to Hyperthreading. Your problems are most likely because you're running a completely unorthodox machine and expecting it not to have issues.

That's the op's whole problem right there - the worst OSX Apple ever foisted upon the world combined with a Hackintosh and an au plugin (he doesn't mention what host he's using to run whatever that au plugin is inside PT). If he is indeed running a Hack why not just say F'it and run PT inside Windoze :rolleyes:

climber 02-16-2019 11:34 AM

Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)
 
^^^ what they said

roboman01 02-16-2019 02:00 PM

Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)
 
It doesn't matter what plugin I am using.

I am running El Capitan with Pro Tools 2018. I have an i7 4770k with 16gb RAM and using an M-Audio C400.

Here is the thing, it doesn't matter what plugin I use with HT enabled I get dropouts and that is just using one plugin like REFX or Omnisphere 2. Now, here is what I have found, if I use Vienna Ensemble Pro to load my plugins and just load VEP5 into Pro Tools I have no issues whatsoever.

This tells me that Pro Tools is not even close to being optimized for plugins because why do I not have dropouts if I load my plugins into VEP5 within Pro Tools? See my point?

What is so bad is whenever I have HT enabled and CPU core 4 hits around only 8% that is when the dropout occurs. But with VEP5 running the plugin withing Pro Tools, no issues whatsoever because VEP5 is using its code for pretty much everything.

roboman01 02-16-2019 02:06 PM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2516778)
That's the op's whole problem right there - the worst OSX Apple ever foisted upon the world combined with a Hackintosh and an au plugin (he doesn't mention what host he's using to run whatever that au plugin is inside PT). If he is indeed running a Hack why not just say F'it and run PT inside Windoze :rolleyes:

Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...

musicman691 02-16-2019 03:10 PM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by roboman01 (Post 2516799)
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...

There is no such thing as a legal Hackintosh and having a sticker on a case means nothing. I still submit that system you're running is the problem and you can't expect for Avid to have any sympathy for you. Maybe if you ran a true Mac you'd have success.

K Roche 02-16-2019 03:11 PM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by roboman01 (Post 2516799)
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...

Wow, that is a shame, interestingly I don't get drop outs no matter what AAX plugin I use and does not seem to matter HP on or off ???

Emcha_audio 02-16-2019 03:41 PM

Re: C'mon Man!!!!
 
Was the kackintosh made by an apple factory? No? Not an apple product supported by apple.

Quote:

Originally Posted by roboman01 (Post 2516799)
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com