Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403372)

HiLoc 02-12-2019 06:46 AM

move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO
 
4 Attachment(s)
I replace my HD3 with a HDX and 1 of my 192 with a HD IO 8x8x8

I'm on PT 10.3.10 OS 10.8.5
The out of HD IO are perfect
The in of HD IO nothing comes in the DAW but well on the meter of the HD IO

For the 192 connected as expansion peripheral
The out are moved of one out or swap B 3-4 with B 5-6

albee1952 02-12-2019 09:02 AM

Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO
 
For troubleshooting, I would simplify a bit. Disconnect the 192 so only the HD IO is connected. You say the outputs are working? Open the IO setup>Input tab. Delete all the input paths. Then create 8 mono inputs and "connect" by the grid matrix to the 8 analog inputs and test just those inputs. If they work, then shut it all down and connect the 192(which can connect to the HD IO expansion port, or directly to the other port of the HDX card) and add only the 8 analog inputs(same as above on the HD IO). Remember to connect the Loop Sync BNC cables.

HiLoc 02-12-2019 12:21 PM

Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2516271)
For troubleshooting, I would simplify a bit. Disconnect the 192 so only the HD IO is connected. You say the outputs are working? Open the IO setup>Input tab. Delete all the input paths. Then create 8 mono inputs and "connect" by the grid matrix to the 8 analog inputs and test just those inputs. If they work, then shut it all down and connect the 192(which can connect to the HD IO expansion port, or directly to the other port of the HDX card) and add only the 8 analog inputs(same as above on the HD IO). Remember to connect the Loop Sync BNC cables.

I'll try to morrow

:-):-):-):-):-):-)

HiLoc 02-13-2019 08:58 AM

Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO
 
2 Attachment(s)
oups I've modified the input wirh 8 mono routed as useal via my neve summing, the VU in show signal but in PT not any of the 8 inputs are showed

WRONG AFTER RESTART IN IS SHOWING IN THE DAW CORRECTLY

For the mismatch of output on the 192, it was a nightmare in the bus list in the IO setup menu

Many thanks for you help


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com