Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Core2 Duo, i5 or i7 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=276699)

dw_deej 06-24-2010 09:30 AM

Core2 Duo, i5 or i7
 
I'm going to be buying a new macbook pro and upgrading to PT8. I've been shopping on Apple.com and priced the brand new macbook pros with the i5 and i7 processors and also combing through Craigslist for used macbooks which are quite a bit less expensive but have the older core2 duo installed. How much benifet would I see if I spent the extra money and got a new macbook with the i5 or i7 installed?

ed13adema 06-24-2010 10:49 AM

Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7
 
You should read my older post. I had trouble with the Mbox 2 because there is a USB issue. I had to get a Mbox Pro for FireWire connect. Once I did that the new i7 and the hyper threading just kicks ass. This is the first Mac Book that can really handle a modern work load VI's lots of plug INS and tracks. If you work with VIs you have to get a i7. If you are just a hobbiest then save the money

CME 06-24-2010 06:56 PM

Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7
 
The new i5 and i7 procs they're using in the current MBP's hyperthread. So these will show up as 4 processors in PTLE. The Core2Duo's in the older models (like mine) only show up as 2 procs. So yeah IMO it would be worth it to get a newer one. Having said that I have yet to truly push mine to it's limits. I just like to having more horsepower than needed. ;)

BlueThursday 06-25-2010 08:06 AM

Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7
 
My i7 Macbook Pro does fine with PT 8.0.3.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com