Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   The Drum Room (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299842)

lespaul1963 04-25-2011 12:48 AM

EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help
 
I am having some problems getting my EZ Drummer and Pro Tools to play nice together. I'm using a Windows 7 PC. I create a stereo instrument track and open EZ Drummer from one of the insert boxes for that track in the grid view. I select a groove in EZ Drummer and when I try to drag and drop, nothing happens. I arm the record button on the track and on the transport controls (record/play) and try to record the groove on the track as it plays and I get nothing. EZ Drummer runs, the level meters show a signal, but nothing records and no "notes" appear on that track. I have an Axiom Pro25 MIDI controller and I have no problems with that and the virtual instruments recording and playing back. Is my issue with EZ Drummer with the software or the user? What can I do to solve this? Help.:confused:

albee1952 04-25-2011 08:35 AM

Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help
 
A couple of things to check; ezdrummer should go in the first insert slot(slot A). The stereo instrument track should be in NOTES view. You should be in GRID mode for drag&drop with the grooves(loops). It all works good for me:rolleyes:. BTW, you might want to image your system and then update to either cs2(for 8.0.4) or go to 8.0.5 as 8.0.4 has some timing issues during recording(cs2 solved it EXCEPT for a 48K session).

lespaul1963 04-25-2011 03:10 PM

Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help
 
Not sure what imaging is, but I followed the rest of your suggestions, including the update and no dice... same as before. Is there something else I need to toggle on/or off...not sure what to do.

albee1952 04-26-2011 04:49 PM

Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help
 
Re. imaging(and drive cloning), read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299897 and check out Acronis True Image(for PC users anyway).

Julia B 06-05-2011 12:43 PM

Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 1787274)
Re. imaging(and drive cloning), read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299897 and check out Acronis True Image(for PC users anyway).

I use Acronis. You will have to first install it on your system. However, like all of these types of programs they like to do constant backup and will bring a quad core to its knees. So please remember to do the following:

* Make a backup of the Acronis download.

* After you do your initial clone, you'll see an option to create a bootable CD that has the Acronis software on it.

* uninstall the software.

* from this point on whenever you do a drive clone, do it from the bootable disk.

Store your clones to an external USB drive like a WD My Book or something like that. 2TB isn't that expensive. You only need it connected when you're cloning.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com