Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   The Drum Room (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Slate Drums 4 issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396333)

Raoul23 01-13-2018 10:04 AM

Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Recently when I open sessions when Iíve used Slate drums 4 the midi is greyed out and I have to duplicate the track to get it to become blue so it will play again. Itís driving me nuts anyone no how to sort this damn issue out??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

crizdee 01-13-2018 01:19 PM

Re: Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2468895)
Recently when I open sessions when Iíve used Slate drums 4 the midi is greyed out and I have to duplicate the track to get it to become blue so it will play again. Itís driving me nuts anyone no how to sort this damn issue out??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi,

What happens if you just re-fresh the routing the midi channel to the SD4

Or disable the track and re-enable


Chris

Raoul23 01-13-2018 03:03 PM

Re: Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Disabling the track then re-enabling does nothing. Iíve not tried the midi routing thing how do I do that ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

crizdee 01-14-2018 03:46 AM

Re: Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2468922)
Disabling the track then re-enabling does nothing. Iíve not tried the midi routing thing how do I do that ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi,

On the midi track where is routed to SD just click on the route to SD as if youre routing it again exactly as it was.


Chris

Raoul23 01-14-2018 03:58 AM

Re: Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by crizdee (Post 2468984)
Hi,

On the midi track where is routed to SD just click on the route to SD as if youre routing it again exactly as it was.


Chris



Iím using an instrument track for Steven Slate drums so there is no routing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

amagras 01-14-2018 04:30 AM

Re: Slate Drums 4 issue
 
Go to the Instrument tab (it's the same as showing/hiding the inserts, sends, etc) and re route the midi input to the SSD4 like Chris said.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com