Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404853)

birdmanbarnes 05-22-2019 02:30 PM

pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated
 
Hello everybody,

I have a macOS High Sierra, version 10.13.6 13 inch Mid 2010 MacBookPro with 2.4 Ghz intel core duo, 4gb ram, etc.

I have Focusrite Scarlett solo studio, and am running Pro Tools first.

I have recorded my beats, laid down the lyrics. I cannot add more than 2 vocal tracks, i cannot copy projects, and worst of all, two of my four recorded tracks now appear inactive. They all worked originally, but now cannot be activated, how do i reactivate them, and record more tracks?

also, sometimes a screen open sup saying failed, file exceeds size.

Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated

Will

PatJo 05-25-2019 12:51 AM

Re: pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated
 
When you’re told that they’re readonly it should tell you the name of the file that’s readonly and where it is on your machine.

Open up file explorer and navigate to where the file is. Right click on it and select properties. From there you’ll be able to uncheck the readonly flag.

Restart protools and right click on the inactive track select make active. That should sort you out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PatJo 05-25-2019 12:54 AM

Re: pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated
 
Actually, my suggestion was from experience on windows not a Mac. I guess you can do something similar on Mac?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com