Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Express on Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=96)
-   -   Protools exp no input or output sound (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402200)

headlap 12-01-2018 11:53 AM

Protools exp no input or output sound
 
Put express on another computer. Using M-Audio Mtrack quad. Plug mics in, no sound. Have key station plugged in, no sound. Also, no movements in meters on tracks. My input and output sound show Mtrac quad. Frustrating. Help please!

Darryl Ramm 12-01-2018 01:24 PM

Re: Protools exp no input or output sound
 
Help us help you by reading the stuff under the “Help us Help You” link up the top of each DUC web page.

And especially Help us Help You by providing the basic info expected about your setup as described under the Help us Help You section. What computer, OS etc. etc.

OK I really just like saying Help us Help You.

And try to describe more exactly what is happening.. and do a little more troubleshooting esp “no sound” means you hear no monitoring audio while tracking? The Pro Tools input meters do not move? What about prerecorded content do meters move then ? With signal generator on an audio track? Nothing plays back? Ever? What happens when you drag and drop a known good MP3 file into a stereo audio track in a new empty session?

If no monitoring audio when trying to track are you trying to use software or hardware monitoring. Is low latency monitoring enabled in Pro Tools?

If the problem is just mics what exact models? Is phantom power engaged if needed, etc... you should be able to confirm the mic and cabling all works by using hardware monitoring without Pro Tools even running. Does that work?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com