Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=131)
-   -   Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404233)

davision 04-25-2019 06:39 PM

Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help
 
I recorded tracks using a Focusrite Clarett 4pre thunderbolt on Pro Tools last week (using a Mac high Sierra) and then changed to an Apogee Element and have been recording with this since but now I want to go back into the Focusrite sessions with my Apogee but all the Clarett recorded tracks don’t have input or outputs and are silent. When I check the I/O settings there isn’t anything there, anyone able to assist with this (probably a simple fix) - confirming my Element is installed and recording perfectly, no problem there it’s when I try and import or open tracks/a session recorded with Clarett is where the problem is.

Darryl Ramm 04-25-2019 07:00 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help
 
Make sure the correct playback engine is selected.

“Default the IO” and then select the correct inputs and output

You default the IO by going to each of Setup>IO>{input,output,bus} pages, selecting all the IO paths and click Delete, then click Default, repeat for each page.

davision 04-25-2019 09:20 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help
 
Thanks - it wasn’t that - Apogee simply name their inputs Analog, Optic etc. instead of Apogee Analog 1 - I would’ve found it straight away, all sorted now thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com