Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384707)

njrsound 09-30-2016 12:28 AM

12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Does anyone know if the new policy of 'un-linking' PT HD software product from the hardware evident in 12.6 has removed Avid's limit of 32 channels of simultaneous I/O from non-Avid hardware (such as RME or Waves MADI sound cards, for example)? We'd certainly buy extra licences if this was the case.

mattrixx 09-30-2016 01:52 AM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
This is a great question ??

JFreak 09-30-2016 02:33 AM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX

njrsound 09-30-2016 07:33 PM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
yes, but it's an artificial limit placed on the user by Avid to force users to buy Avid hardware. All other similar level DAWs (Nuendo, Reaper etc) can do as many core-audio I/Os as the computer specs can cope with. Given the move towards re-badging other peoples hardware as Avid, and separating sales of software and hardware (done earlier for Vanilla, now for HD), one could only hope this limit could be removed.

Barry Johns 09-30-2016 10:50 PM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2385172)
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX

I can't believe that is a response in 2016!

JFreak 09-30-2016 11:20 PM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by njrsound (Post 2385454)
one could only hope this limit could be removed.

Yes, perhaps some day. If they don't mention anything about the change, it probably remains unchanged. Haven't tested on 3rd party interfaces though, but I would think they make a huge point about this if they drop it with some release.

vieris 09-30-2016 11:27 PM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
This drove me crazy when I used a TC interface. 32 i/o limitation....? ok fine, but at least let us pick what 32.

JFreak 09-30-2016 11:46 PM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vieris (Post 2385513)
This drove me crazy when I used a TC interface. 32 i/o limitation....? ok fine, but at least let us pick what 32.

It's up to 3rd party driver to do that, PT only picks first 32 that the driver provides.

musicman691 10-01-2016 05:24 AM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vieris (Post 2385513)
This drove me crazy when I used a TC interface. 32 i/o limitation....? ok fine, but at least let us pick what 32.

Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2385517)
It's up to 3rd party driver to do that, PT only picks first 32 that the driver provides.

Apogee's s/w lets you set what 32 I/O you want PT to see at least for the Ensemble.

JCBigler 10-01-2016 06:18 AM

Re: 12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2385172)
The 32 io limit is for every 3rd party system, it is not a vanilla/HD thing.

max 32 if you have 3rd party interface
max 64 if you have Avid HDN
more if you have Avid HDX

There are a few interfaces that will go beyond the 32i/o limit, such as Focusrite's Rednet HD32R and Red 4Pre and 8Pre, the Apogge Symphony I/O, Lynx Aurora, and Waves Digigrid DLI and DLS. But they require an HDX or HD Native card to operate.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com