Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Channel EQ not appearing (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=318817)

Giftofsound 03-07-2012 06:47 AM

Channel EQ not appearing
 
I've been using one Artist Mix and One Artist Control and PT9 w CPTK (was on 8 until 9 came out of course, but avoiding 10 for now) to mix film for almost a year now.

My mix template is configured around my workflows with these boards.

Usually pressing EQ will pull up the EQ (which I keep on the second insert slot) of the channel that is selected and map the rotary encoders to the EQs parameters.

Lately, using my template that has worked fine for a long time when pressing EQ the DIGI EQ plug does not pop up. It will pop up however after pressing EQ and THEN pressing CHAN, however the plugin is not mapped.

This seems to only happen once in a while.

I have opened my mix template to troubleshoot and can not replicate the issue. Regrettably this only seems to happen when a mix is tracklayed and a client is sitting behind me...

Has anyone experienced this or have any suggestions for trouble shooting / resolution?

Cheers

Giftofsound 05-06-2013 07:07 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
This still happens quite frequently. The only solution is to reboot the entire system.

It happens in every session. Eventually channel EQs stop popping up when pressing the eq button and its corresponding track!

Major slowdown during mix sessions and not pro with clients sitting in. Is there any development with this problem? It's sill broken!

Mista Min 05-06-2013 08:01 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
Have you run all your updates or contacted the manufacturer?

Don't know what I can tell you since I don't run that device, but I hope you get your problem fixed :-/

Cheers,
Min

Audioartist 05-06-2013 10:57 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
Check my posts regarding this, I have researched this plenty and I can replicate it everytime.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2031308&postcount=2

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2031760&postcount=4

Giftofsound 05-06-2013 12:07 PM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
Yes all is up to date. Thanks AudioArtist, are you on PT 9 or 10? I'm hoping this is fixed in 10 and that's why we don't hear much about it.

Being a facility owner I am reluctant to upgrade as it is costly, but I will jump to 10 for our mix stage if this issue is solved in that version.

Btw it happens on my end with non duplicated tracks as well. I do switch layouts / window config and hide show via memory locations for quick mixing of different elements frequently in a mix

Considering how much EQs are used in film mixing this is a massive show stopping bug that needs to be addressed

Audioartist 05-06-2013 12:24 PM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
I'm on PT10

Giftofsound 05-07-2013 06:29 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Audioartist (Post 2037691)
I'm on PT10

Ouch that's sad news!

Brent_Sydney 05-13-2013 11:24 PM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
Slightly OT, but if you thrash the eq mode, how do you find the parameter layout?
Coming from an ICON I find myself constantly looking to double check as they feel back to front, with highs on the left and lows on the right, surely we read from left to right so they should be reversed, to match GUIs etc? Whats your thoughts? If avid changed that mapping would it be better in the long term or would you hate the change? Hypothetically? Ie is it something you've already complained to avid about?

Audioartist 05-14-2013 01:06 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
It is very often reversed , LPF goes to the left on EQ7. Massey VT3 is also in the order Hi / mid / low. Weird

Frank Kruse 05-14-2013 01:36 AM

Re: Channel EQ not appearing
 
This has been broken for a long time. Same problem here.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com