Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   No sound (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403651)

buddybean 03-07-2019 01:20 PM

No sound
 
Hi have downloaded Pro tools first. I'm working on a PC with windows 10.
I have never used pro tools before.
I have opened a project and imported an MP3 onto the timeline. When I press play the counter works, I can see the sound moving, but no sound is coming out thru my speakers or headphones.
I'm not using an interface as I am just working with existing MP3 files.
Any help would be good, happy to supply more info.
cheers

64GTOBOY 03-07-2019 02:37 PM

Re: No sound
 
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ro-Tools-First

buddybean 03-07-2019 05:35 PM

Re: No sound
 
Hey thanks for that link. I have seen this before, but it does not explain how to solve the problem.
It says: "If you are using Windows you will need to use an ASIO driver for your on board audio on your PC. ASIO4All is a generic ASIO diver for windows machines".
Does this mean I need to download ASIO4All then I will start to hear the sound?
thanks

TOM@METRO 03-07-2019 06:21 PM

Re: No sound
 
Yes. Download and install ASIO4All. You can then use your on-board sound.

buddybean 03-11-2019 11:04 AM

Re: No sound
 
Thank you!

buddybean 03-12-2019 02:01 AM

Re: No sound
 
Hi so now I have downloaded ASIO4All and there is no sound at all on the computer! It has somehow disabled the sound completely!
Any ideas? This is getting a little frustrating.

Southsidemusic 03-12-2019 08:39 AM

Re: No sound
 
Launch PTF with the N key held down. When the popup appears choose Asio4all and let PTF finish loading. Then goto settings and i/o and press default on all tabs and see if that does it for you.

DonaldM 03-12-2019 01:54 PM

Re: No sound
 
Pro Tools will accept ASIO4ALL as a valid ASIO driver. But, if you really want to get the most out of Pro Tools, even PT First, I would strongly recommend you look into getting a decent audio interface. It will make your audio recording life much easier! And things will sound better too.



No version of PT, not even PT First, is just "plug and play." There's a learning curve involved on a number of things. But the reward is being able to create better and better tracks. There are many helpful how to videos on You Tube. I heartily encourage you to find and watch several of them to get familiar with all that PTF can do. This is a good series to start with..

buddybean 03-14-2019 01:30 AM

Re: No sound
 
Hey thanks for your suggestions.

I found that I once I had downloaded ASIO4All v2 again. I when into Setup and playback engine and found that I could set the playback engine to ASIO4all and I have sound in pro tools!
Which is great!
BUT I still have no sound on my computer anywhere else.
Any suggestions?

albee1952 03-14-2019 03:31 PM

Re: No sound
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by buddybean (Post 2519142)
Hey thanks for your suggestions.

I found that I once I had downloaded ASIO4All v2 again. I when into Setup and playback engine and found that I could set the playback engine to ASIO4all and I have sound in pro tools!
Which is great!
BUT I still have no sound on my computer anywhere else.
Any suggestions?

Once again(for Windows users, anyway), its going to make your life much better if you bite the bullet and buy a "real" interface for Pro Tools use(Behringer, Presonus and Focusrite all have inexpensive choices). That way, you can set Windows to use the on-board sound card for its "Default Playback Device", your interface serves Pro Tools, only(which means you should have sound from everything).

Now if you are wishing to have all sounds come out of 1 set of speakers, that can be done in many ways, such as:
(BEST)-add a monitor/source switcher to your setup(love my Presonus Central Station)
(CHEAPEST)- feed both the interface outputs and the computer sound outputs to 2 sets of inputs on one of the many mini-mixers on the market(Behringer, Alto, Alesis, etc)and connect the mixer outputs to your monitors. You can get a mixer with enough inputs for around $40-50 these days(and the technology has gotten so good and so cheap that you'll be hard-pressed to hear anything bad with this, as long as you leave EQ knobs at flat and keep "gain staging" so nothing gets over-driven):o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com