Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   posting for HD (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=219076)

Fritz 04-02-2008 06:38 AM

posting for HD
 
A client is going HD. *We use a Canopus box to capture SD video. The finished mix is dumped back to tape with an OMF that we export and the Avidiots drop in.

Will the downconverted feed be OK for editing to? *I'm concerned that there may be a lip sync difference between the downconverted output of the tape machine compared with the HD output.

Ideas? *Thoughts? experiences?

Norad155 04-02-2008 09:06 AM

Re: posting for HD
 
We capture SD SDI downconvert via AJA or Blackmagic from a D5 and mix via mojo and canopus and have had no sync problems when laying back.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com